1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy is rarely above."

"The boy is rarely above."

Translation:A fiú ritkán van fent.

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


garpike

Any reason why 'a fiú ritkán fent van' is wrong? I'm still very unsure what constitutes correct word order.


LjxAOy32

I think the word order depends on emphasis. For example:

1) A fiú ritkán van fent – emphasis is on RARELY;

2) A fiú ritkán fent van – emphasis is on UPSTAIRS/ABOVE;

((3) Ritkán fent a fiú van – emphasis is on BOY.)) <– not correct, check next comment!

This is only my understanding of that. I would appreciate feedback from some native speaker. Köszönöm!


reka323

You are absolutely right, except for the 3) part. We don't really say it like that. The word order in this case is exactly the same as in 1), but we put the emphasis on the word 'fiú'. Simple as that.:) Hope I could help a bit ;) Jó tanulást!


LelandSun

What about this word order: "A fiú fent van ritkán"? I was following other examples we have seen, such as "A telefon itt van délután", but it was not accepted. Doesn't that properly stress upstairs/above as well?


[deactivated user]

    I would use 'néha' instead of 'ritkán' too, but otherwise it's correct


    [deactivated user]

      2) I would use 'néha'-sometimes here. Ritkán and néha is very similar in meaning: from time to time it happens, but that's not the usual. However, ritkán puts more emphasis on the rarity. It's the stronger, more time-related version of néha. Here, ritkán is neither in front of the verb, nor in the front of the sentence. It's emphasis is weak, so néha sounds more natural.


gwe1980

      It's correct. ;)


tonia.jam

      :o i can't imagine a situation when i would say "a fiú ritkán fent van"


susan190468

      Are you speaking as a Hungarian advisor saying the word order in, "a fiu ritkán fent van" is not common and is unnatural? Or are you just saying it seems like you won't be saying this sentence very often in general?


Kristine889419

      Why is "Ritkán a fiú fent van" not good?


emperorko

      Why does this sentence need the "van?" Can't we drop that when giving a description?


wyqtor

      No, you cannot drop it when it is used to specify a location.


sickalica

      What is the meaning of the sentence? Context or example?


Zita194400

      I would use this sentence to say that the boy is rarely upstairs - as in, he spends most of his time elsewhere in the building (downstairs, for example). I cannot think of a situation where I would say someone is 'above' - I think most people would use 'fent' to mean upstairs as well (at least in this context). Please correct me if I am wrong.


Alex94823

      Obviously we can't skip the 'van' here, because a location is being described. But can anyone tell me why it should not go at the end of the sentence. Yet again, the word order is a total mystery to us mobile users. :D

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.