"The boy is rarely above."

Translation:A fiú ritkán van fent.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


garpike

Any reason why 'a fiú ritkán fent van' is wrong? I'm still very unsure what constitutes correct word order.

July 2, 2016

LjxAOy32

I think the word order depends on emphasis. For example:

1) A fiú ritkán van fent – emphasis is on RARELY;

2) A fiú ritkán fent van – emphasis is on UPSTAIRS/ABOVE;

((3) Ritkán fent a fiú van – emphasis is on BOY.)) <– not correct, check next comment!

This is only my understanding of that. I would appreciate feedback from some native speaker. Köszönöm!

August 25, 2016

reka323

You are absolutely right, except for the 3) part. We don't really say it like that. The word order in this case is exactly the same as in 1), but we put the emphasis on the word 'fiú'. Simple as that.:) Hope I could help a bit ;) Jó tanulást!

October 22, 2016

LelandSun

What about this word order: "A fiú fent van ritkán"? I was following other examples we have seen, such as "A telefon itt van délután", but it was not accepted. Doesn't that properly stress upstairs/above as well?

June 7, 2018

sky_venom

I would use 'néha' instead of 'ritkán' too, but otherwise it's correct

September 8, 2018

sky_venom

2) I would use 'néha'-sometimes here. Ritkán and néha is very similar in meaning: from time to time it happens, but that's not the usual. However, ritkán puts more emphasis on the rarity. It's the stronger, more time-related version of néha. Here, ritkán is neither in front of the verb, nor in the front of the sentence. It's emphasis is weak, so néha sounds more natural.

September 8, 2018

gwe1980

It's correct. ;)

July 3, 2016

tonia.jam

:o i can't imagine a situation when i would say "a fiú ritkán fent van"

July 3, 2016

emperorko

Why does this sentence need the "van?" Can't we drop that when giving a description?

July 6, 2016

wyqtor

No, you cannot drop it when it is used to specify a location.

July 6, 2016

sickalica

What is the meaning of the sentence? Context or example?

July 13, 2016

Zita194400

I would use this sentence to say that the boy is rarely upstairs - as in, he spends most of his time elsewhere in the building (downstairs, for example). I cannot think of a situation where I would say someone is 'above' - I think most people would use 'fent' to mean upstairs as well (at least in this context). Please correct me if I am wrong.

July 15, 2016

Kristine889419

Why is "Ritkán a fiú fent van" not good?

June 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.