"Igen vagy nem?"

Translation:Yes or no?

July 3, 2016

21 Comments


Kashbay

Why does vagy mean both "you are" and "or"? Any help?

July 3, 2016

Ishana92

I have many questions starting with why for hungarian :-P

July 7, 2016

vvsey

And the answer may start with "why not". :)

July 13, 2016

Szaty

Because of… history, maybe? Maybe it's just a coincidence. It also happens with vár (meaning both "to wait" and "castle")…

July 3, 2016

alantrousers

Are they homonyms?

July 5, 2016

egyszervolt

Yes. There's no difference at all, just the meaning of course :)

July 7, 2016

tothcila

"vagy" first meaning is "or" second meaning is "you are" in singular

July 7, 2016

Janewith7

I have played the audio on this many times, and it really sounds to me that this ''vagy'' is more of a VOI sound rather than "vadg" sound - am I imagining this? Or is this use of the word ''vagy'' pronounced differently than the other?

July 11, 2016

vvsey

They should be exactly the same. And they sound exactly the same to the Hungarian ear. That is, the difference you are hearing is not significant in the Hungarian language. Yes, it is very soft in this audio but it has no significance. It is just how it came out of the speaker's mouth in this case.

July 13, 2016

AGreatUserName

The short "a" in Hungarian is fairly far back in the mouth, so it can sound a bit like an "o" in other languages. Also, the "gy" is palatal, so if you're not fully hearing the stop and release of the consonant, you still might be hearing the movement of the tongue to a palatal position, which is where /j/ is pronounced ... so hearing it as "voi" is actually pretty understandable.

September 4, 2016

Nyx_93

"gy" is always pronounced the same way. Here it may sound 'softer' because it is followed by a consonant

July 12, 2016

EstJojo

I think of 'vagy' as an inquiry, so I just interpret the sentence as 'Igen vagy(?) Nem(?) or 'Yes? No?' or 'Yes or no?' Thinking of vagy as 'you are' or 'or' just confuses me.

December 20, 2017

bbigblue

In this case 'vagy' means 'or', and it is not used as a form of the english 'is'.

Think of 'Igen vagy nem' as a way of somebody pushing for an answer. "Do you want this ? Come on give me a straight answer. Yes or no?"

December 20, 2017

kalakala

Why is the "yes or not" answer not correct?

November 7, 2016

cosmo-pedant

The word "not" is a negative adverb. "Yes" is an interjection, as are "Wow!" or "Ouch! " So the word "no" in the question "No, or yes?" would be an interjection of negation, like "Ewwwww!" (in "my" English). Consider: "Hooray, or boooooo?" - "Igen, vagy nem? [And no! "nem" is not a negative quantifier in this context. (Or could it possibly be so by implication - "Magyarul"?]

I have a "grammar-contrary", but creative, friend who, regularly, does (or, at least, he tries to) perempt and pre-empt my proposed or continuing course of action with that obnoxious expression: "Not!" But no! I am not the oppositional one. Someone please correct me if I am wrong!

February 28, 2017

gkelt1

Duo must (please, please) offer a slow-speak version option (as they do every other language!). Beginners can not distinguish individual words otherwise!

April 4, 2019

VillWan

yes

November 4, 2016

SumeetKhan1

I ynnn

March 11, 2017

SumeetKhan1

H

March 11, 2017

SumeetKhan1

Hbyoou. Hbluu jh

March 11, 2017

SumeetKhan1

u yy

March 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.