"Újra kicsi vagy."

Translation:You are small again.

July 3, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimLeonard0

Maybe they are playing Super Mario Brothers.


SchlachterZoltan

I am a teacher. I see this every year. When grade 4 students promote to grade 5.


artemistone

Or it's about Tom Hanks at the end of Big?


RyagonIV

...the caterpillar said to Alice.


muscletwink

Sounds funny and sexual to me haha :-)) How can somebody be small again ??


gwe1980

:) There's a hungarian phrase in such a case: Rossz az aki rosszra gondol. :))))


vma245

Honi soit qui mal y pense


muscletwink

C'est vrai, mais j'peux pas m'en empêcher !! :-)


JanetHedle

Honte y soit ...


JereArmen

Wick-ed. My thoughts were more on Alice in Wonderland.


SabsFeigler

a parent would say this to their adult kid sometimes.


anniHun

Is újra related to új like new?


vma245

yes, -ra is just a suffix, like asztal=table, asztalra=on the table


vvsey

kind of like "anew" - once again


Dortyol

Quelque chose comme DE NOUVEAU en francais.


myope123

Is the sentence like this common and ordinary in Hungary?

It seems to me that this Hungarian course contains a lot of weird sentences.


AAndrovics

This sentence seemed quite weird to me!


oldestguru

Nooooo, not agaaaain...


PietroCorvo

I think "once again" should also be accepted.


JanetHedle

why is 'once more' not acceptable?


DunWaddi

"You are little again" is not accepted?


p8c

i am wondering why not "again, you are small"? as in something like "once again, you are showing yourself to be petty".


MarcusTsang

Can't get the meaning even I read the comments.


RyagonIV

You're Super Mario.
You have eaten a mushroom.
You grew in size.
An enemy has touched you.
You shrunk again.
Luigi tells you "now you are small again".

This sentence isn't applicable to a lot of situations, I admit, but at least grammatically it makes sense. ._.


lingofrnech

Or maybe when Alice in Alice in Wonderland plays in Hungarian, and this phrase is used when she eats the "eat me" cake after she drinks the "drink me" drink!


RyagonIV

But didn't drinking the 'drink me' drink make her small and eating the 'eat me' cake made her big? But I had about the same idea when I first read this. :D


F3rt0

This sentence sounds weird


norveeg

alone like this it is not so clear, but i can imagine it as like in: elkezdesz játszani a kisfiaddal, és úgy érzed, hogy újra kicsi vagy (~mintha megint gyerek lennél) you start playing with your son and you feel like you are child/young again


zaborsky

nobody has said this ever


VaimitiRIGAL

Why is "once again" not accepted here but expected in "újra itt vagyok"?


ru_ro

Oh, didn't expect this course to be emotional...


JosephSchock

This sentence doesnt make a lot of sense in english outside of a sexual connotation...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.