1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Újra kicsi vagy."

"Újra kicsi vagy."

Translation:You are small again.

July 3, 2016

35 Comments


JimLeonard0

Maybe they are playing Super Mario Brothers.


SchlachterZoltan

I am a teacher. I see this every year. When grade 4 students promote to grade 5.


artemistone

Or it's about Tom Hanks at the end of Big?


RyagonIV

...the caterpillar said to Alice.


muscletwink

Sounds funny and sexual to me haha :-)) How can somebody be small again ??


gwe1980

:) There's a hungarian phrase in such a case: Rossz az aki rosszra gondol. :))))


vma245

Honi soit qui mal y pense


muscletwink

C'est vrai, mais j'peux pas m'en empêcher !! :-)


SabsFeigler

a parent would say this to their adult kid sometimes.


anniHun

Is újra related to új like new?


vma245

yes, -ra is just a suffix, like asztal=table, asztalra=on the table


vvsey

kind of like "anew" - once again


Dortyol

Quelque chose comme DE NOUVEAU en francais.


AAndrovics

This sentence seemed quite weird to me!


p8c

i am wondering why not "again, you are small"? as in something like "once again, you are showing yourself to be petty".


oldestguru

Nooooo, not agaaaain...


norveeg

alone like this it is not so clear, but i can imagine it as like in: elkezdesz játszani a kisfiaddal, és úgy érzed, hogy újra kicsi vagy (~mintha megint gyerek lennél) you start playing with your son and you feel like you are child/young again


MarcusTsang

Can't get the meaning even I read the comments.


RyagonIV

You're Super Mario.
You have eaten a mushroom.
You grew in size.
An enemy has touched you.
You shrunk again.
Luigi tells you "now you are small again".

This sentence isn't applicable to a lot of situations, I admit, but at least grammatically it makes sense. ._.


lingofrnech

Or maybe when Alice in Alice in Wonderland plays in Hungarian, and this phrase is used when she eats the "eat me" cake after she drinks the "drink me" drink!


RyagonIV

But didn't drinking the 'drink me' drink make her small and eating the 'eat me' cake made her big? But I had about the same idea when I first read this. :D


F3rt0

This sentence sounds weird


DunWaddi

"You are little again" is not accepted?


AlexDijk

"You are young again" seems to be implied, or should one use a different word to say "young"?


AlexZimolo

Why " you are still small" is not good for this sentence?


RyagonIV

Because újra is "again".
"You are still small" can be translated as "Te még kicsi vagy."


gwe1980

Because It's "Még mindig kicsi vagy" or "Mégis kicsi vagy". :)


RyagonIV

... "Mégis"? Didn't that mean something around "nevertheless" or "regardless"? That would be a different kind of "still".

Edit: Ah, wait. That's still a fitting translation, of course. Just with a different intonation in English. Okay. Granted. :D


yakatka

Funny)) I though it doesn't make sense.


Corvus86

I think "once again" should also be accepted.


JereArmen

This group of sentences is very strange (and, granted, there are some strange sentences in this course). I can't think of any real-world circumstances under which it would be something anyone might say, so I'm left with an Alice-in-Wonderland feeling about this. Tried the other side of the mushroom, did you?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.