"Újra kicsi vagy."

Translation:You are small again.

July 3, 2016

34 Comments


JimLeonard0

Maybe they are playing Super Mario Brothers.

July 5, 2016

artemistone

Or it's about Tom Hanks at the end of Big?

October 5, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

I am a teacher. I see this every year. When grade 4 students promote to grade 5.

August 19, 2018

RyagonIV

...the caterpillar said to Alice.

July 11, 2016

muscletwink

Sounds funny and sexual to me haha :-)) How can somebody be small again ??

July 3, 2016

gwe1980

:) There's a hungarian phrase in such a case: Rossz az aki rosszra gondol. :))))

July 3, 2016

vma245

Honi soit qui mal y pense

July 6, 2016

muscletwink

C'est vrai, mais j'peux pas m'en empêcher !! :-)

July 8, 2016

SabsFeigler

a parent would say this to their adult kid sometimes.

July 8, 2016

anniHun

Is újra related to új like new?

July 5, 2016

vma245

yes, -ra is just a suffix, like asztal=table, asztalra=on the table

July 6, 2016

anniHun

thanks :)

July 7, 2016

vvsey

kind of like "anew" - once again

July 12, 2016

Dortyol

Quelque chose comme DE NOUVEAU en francais.

March 27, 2017

AAndrovics

This sentence seemed quite weird to me!

July 9, 2016

p8c

i am wondering why not "again, you are small"? as in something like "once again, you are showing yourself to be petty".

July 26, 2016

norveeg

alone like this it is not so clear, but i can imagine it as like in: elkezdesz játszani a kisfiaddal, és úgy érzed, hogy újra kicsi vagy (~mintha megint gyerek lennél) you start playing with your son and you feel like you are child/young again

July 12, 2016

MarcusTsang

Can't get the meaning even I read the comments.

September 1, 2016

RyagonIV

You're Super Mario.
You have eaten a mushroom.
You grew in size.
An enemy has touched you.
You shrunk again.
Luigi tells you "now you are small again".

This sentence isn't applicable to a lot of situations, I admit, but at least grammatically it makes sense. ._.

September 1, 2016

lingofrnech

Or maybe when Alice in Alice in Wonderland plays in Hungarian, and this phrase is used when she eats the "eat me" cake after she drinks the "drink me" drink!

October 20, 2016

RyagonIV

But didn't drinking the 'drink me' drink make her small and eating the 'eat me' cake made her big? But I had about the same idea when I first read this. :D

October 20, 2016

F3rt0

This sentence sounds weird

January 27, 2017

oldestguru

Nooooo, not agaaaain...

August 4, 2018

DunWaddi

"You are little again" is not accepted?

July 14, 2016

Presetview

It should be.

August 31, 2016

zaborsky

nobody has said this ever

July 18, 2016

AlexDijk

"You are young again" seems to be implied, or should one use a different word to say "young"?

October 31, 2016

AlexZimolo

Why " you are still small" is not good for this sentence?

February 1, 2017

RyagonIV

Because újra is "again".
"You are still small" can be translated as "Te még kicsi vagy."

February 1, 2017

AlexZimolo

thank you

February 1, 2017

gwe1980

Because It's "Még mindig kicsi vagy" or "Mégis kicsi vagy". :)

February 1, 2017

AlexZimolo

thank you

February 1, 2017

RyagonIV

... "Mégis"? Didn't that mean something around "nevertheless" or "regardless"? That would be a different kind of "still".

Edit: Ah, wait. That's still a fitting translation, of course. Just with a different intonation in English. Okay. Granted. :D

February 2, 2017

yakatka

Funny)) I though it doesn't make sense.

April 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.