1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Újak a magas épületek?"

"Újak a magas épületek?"

Translation:Are the tall buildings new?

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


garpike

So why is újak plural but magas singular? Some tips and notes for this skill would be very useful.


linguafiqari

If it is directly describing a noun, an adjective doesn't take the plural form:

  • A magas, széles, szép fák. - The tall, wide, beautiful trees.

If, however, it's being described as a quality (for example, if in English it is after the word "are"), then it takes the plural form:

  • Ezek a fák magasak, szélesek és szépek. - These trees are tall, wide, and beautiful.

AdnanGaleeb

how do you say "are the new buildings tall?"?


mizinamo

Magasak az új épületek?


amadalena

Could you also say a magas epületek újak?

If so, why is Újak first in the sentence? Emphasis?


Judit294350

Although maybe not a sentence one would use often, could it mean "Are the new ones tall buildings?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.