"Újak a magas épületek?"

Translation:Are the tall buildings new?

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


AdnanGaleeb

how do you say "are the new buildings tall?"?

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

Magasak az új épületek?

August 10, 2016

garpike

So why is újak plural but magas singular? Some tips and notes for this skill would be very useful.

July 3, 2016

adamyoung97

If it is directly describing a noun, an adjective doesn't take the plural form:

  • A magas, széles, szép fák. - The tall, wide, beautiful trees.

If, however, it's being described as a quality (for example, if in English it is after the word "are"), then it takes the plural form:

  • Ezek a fák magasak, szélesek és szépek. - These trees are tall, wide, and beautiful.
July 3, 2016

amadalena

Could you also say a magas epületek újak?

If so, why is Újak first in the sentence? Emphasis?

August 19, 2016

Judit294350

Although maybe not a sentence one would use often, could it mean "Are the new ones tall buildings?"

July 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.