"האם זה בתוכו או בתוכי?"

Translation:Is it inside him or inside me?

July 3, 2016

26 Comments


mkuhn1

I'm pretty sure this has been the plot of at least one Star Trek episode.

July 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

X-Files

July 26, 2016

TeribleTeri

Dr. Who.

June 8, 2018

Kamila129742

I immediately thought of "Alien" :D

November 3, 2018

PolyglotTurtle

I think they are referring to the cake that has mysteriously disappeared...

July 18, 2016

thing2nh

I thought they were talking about love... it's inside one of us... he's asked us a thousand times.

March 11, 2019

Heysoos1

Ok this is driving me crazy. Is there any... ANY abstract usage of this???? At ALL?

July 9, 2016

chordata96

Um....tapeworm infestation....?

July 9, 2016

Heysoos1

Stop it! Stop it with the infections and the sci-fi! xD

July 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

One of us has the courage. Is it in him or in me?

Easier to find an example if you're not Hollywood brainwashed

August 4, 2016

BetzalelB

I heard in a song once: "יש בי ים של וייבז להפגין אהבה" "I have in me a sea of vibes to show love" This might be one of the more abstract uses you're talking about. בי (in me) could easily be switched out with בתוכי (inside of me).

July 11, 2016

Tzipity

I'm wondering the same. Why did they choose to teach us this one?

August 4, 2016

TeribleTeri

Yes, an absent-minded surgeon with a transplant recipient and the donor... Two dogs wake up at the vet, only one is microchipped...

Read at the website: Overheard in NY, (on the set of an adult film...)

OR my favourite... From the Discworld book series by Terry Pratchett (side note : as a Jeopardy answer, the question would be what book series did Rowling steal from to write Harry Potter).... In the Discworld, one of the world's strongest spells jumped out of a book and into a Wizard... A group of wizards could ask is it inside him or ...?

June 8, 2018

zemblance

The Jesus and Mary Chain had a wonderful record in 85 called Living inside Me.

August 9, 2016

AstraGlacialia

The reason why their relationship sucks?

April 18, 2017

KatyaRozen

Two glasses of juice are trying to figure out which one if them got the fish inside?

December 23, 2016

JhadeSaGrave

Ok, another example: "You and your husband are having difficulty communicating due to the deep-rooted childhood emotional instability that is festering inside." So then she says: "האם זה בתוכו או בתוכי!?!"

June 5, 2018

feldgendler

A quote from the new Aliens movie.

November 4, 2016

davek.2

Can I use בפנים for inside? If yes, is there a difference to בתוך?

December 16, 2016

feldgendler

The former is an adverb which means “indoors”. (“To stay indoors”, “To be used indoors only”.) The latter is a preposition ”inside” that must be used with a noun phrase: “inside the house”.

December 16, 2016

TeribleTeri

I thought it was inside but not a physical object? It was on Memrise Duolingo as the difference between the two. I forgot the example given, was that wrong?

June 27, 2018

YardenNB

No, both can be physical or metaphorical, and I think they are semantically the same. feldgendler is right about the syntactic difference

January 1, 2019

TeribleTeri

Like from Ivri Lider's song (Bo) "LET'S", the line: כשמשהו נשבר בך בפנים

June 27, 2018

YardenNB

Please, it's Rita's (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6FLbTRhPrM0), Lider's lame cover notwithstanding.

January 1, 2019

IngeborgHa14

I think you cannot add suffixes to בִּפְנִים inside, because the forms would look (and sound) identical to the common forms of בִּפְנֵי־ in the presence of, facing, up against.

March 31, 2019

philipshiraz

It could be the other way round.

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.