"You do not see enough examples."

Translation:Nem látsz elég példát.

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


Sergiy_Chilyak

Why is does not accept "examples" in plural? I mean "peldalakat"

January 15, 2017

GalvanTivadar

That is a speciality of the Hungarian language: in many cases, when you use Plural in other languages, in Hungarian Singular is used, for instance after "elég".
But there are also other examples; in English you say "I do not have apples", in Hungarian "Nincs almám" instead of "Nincsenek almáim".
This especially applies for the so called "double organs" (hands, eyes, ears etc.), these are regarded as a single unit, hence we say "kék a szeme" [he/she has blue eyes]. A cyclops is "egyszemű" [one-eyed] because he had one eye ever since. But if a man loses one eye, then he is "félszemű" (literally "half-eyed").

March 25, 2017

Sergiy_Chilyak

Thank you for explanation! I wish there was a way to understand it when you translate it from english, at least a hint in explanation section, or below the correct answer. Otherwise it is really annoying :)

March 25, 2017

RichieMB

But is "Nincsenek almáim" considered incorrect?

August 5, 2018

chirelchirel

I was wondering about the same thing.

March 24, 2017

AtalinaDove

Any reason it doesn't accept the same sentence with the pronoun?

July 3, 2016

krisz44g

Report it.

July 3, 2016

AtalinaDove

Okay. Being a beginner in Hungarian I'm not always sure :)

July 3, 2016

Matt5320

Why is "E'n egy telefont festek" ok but "nem ele'g pe'lda't la'tsz" wrong? Surely the order is comparable?

July 23, 2018

GalvanTivadar

For me, as a native Hungarian speaker, "nem elég példát látsz" sounds a bit odd, but it is perfectly acceptable.
On the other hand, the standard order of the sentence constituents is (just like in English) Subject - Predicate (Verb) - Object.
But, unlike in English, if you put a sentence constituent before the Predicate, it gets a certain emphasis: I am painting a phone [while you are painting a door].
The same happens in your example: you put the Object ("elég példát") before the Predicate ("látsz"); whereas the suggested solution follows the standard order of sentence constituents.

July 24, 2018

Matt5320

That’s helpful. Thanks.

July 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.