1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You do not see enough exampl…

"You do not see enough examples."

Translation:Nem látsz elég példát.

July 3, 2016

16 Comments


Sergiy_Chilyak

Why is does not accept "examples" in plural? I mean "peldalakat"


GalvanTivadar

That is a speciality of the Hungarian language: in many cases, when you use Plural in other languages, in Hungarian Singular is used, for instance after "elég".
But there are also other examples; in English you say "I do not have apples", in Hungarian "Nincs almám" instead of "Nincsenek almáim".
This especially applies for the so called "double organs" (hands, eyes, ears etc.), these are regarded as a single unit, hence we say "kék a szeme" [he/she has blue eyes]. A cyclops is "egyszemű" [one-eyed] because he had one eye ever since. But if a man loses one eye, then he is "félszemű" (literally "half-eyed").


Sergiy_Chilyak

Thank you for explanation! I wish there was a way to understand it when you translate it from english, at least a hint in explanation section, or below the correct answer. Otherwise it is really annoying :)


RichieMB

But is "Nincsenek almáim" considered incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

It's not incorrect grammatically, just rare.


Thomas_Hubbard

Thanks for the detailed description! Are you a native Hungarian speaker?


GalvanTivadar

If you mean me, I really am.


chirelchirel

I was wondering about the same thing.


AtalinaDove

Any reason it doesn't accept the same sentence with the pronoun?


AtalinaDove

Okay. Being a beginner in Hungarian I'm not always sure :)


Matt5320

Why is "E'n egy telefont festek" ok but "nem ele'g pe'lda't la'tsz" wrong? Surely the order is comparable?


GalvanTivadar

For me, as a native Hungarian speaker, "nem elég példát látsz" sounds a bit odd, but it is perfectly acceptable.
On the other hand, the standard order of the sentence constituents is (just like in English) Subject - Predicate (Verb) - Object.
But, unlike in English, if you put a sentence constituent before the Predicate, it gets a certain emphasis: I am painting a phone [while you are painting a door].
The same happens in your example: you put the Object ("elég példát") before the Predicate ("látsz"); whereas the suggested solution follows the standard order of sentence constituents.


Matt5320

That’s helpful. Thanks.


MrtonPolgr

Noone likes to be that guy but honestly, I don't think this approach to word order (I mean "let's look for sentences I find similar and reuse the word order I have encountered earlier") is useful. If you actually want to use the language rather than just farm xp on Duolingo, you have to know more than just reproducing a certain word order because different situations require different word order. Trust me, the worst thing that can happen to you (with any language) is that you manage to say something that makes sense - but it sounds completely different from what your goal was.
Also, I'm not even sure whether this comparison is valid. Your first sentence is a positive sentence, this one, on the other hand, is a negative one. "Én egy telefont festek." and "Én festek egy telefont." can easily sound the same, given the right prosody. "Nem elég példát látsz." and "Nem látsz elég példát." simply cannot sound the same since there is no such prosody that could redirect "nem" - it will always refer to what comes right after it. "Én nem egy telefont festek." means I do paint something but it's not a phone while "Én nem festek (egy) telefont." means I don't paint a phone and that's it. If "Nem elég példát látsz" and "Nem látsz elég példát" sound similar, it tells more about the nature of "elég" than about the word order.


BaloghTams19

If you keep your finger on the respective letter for a second, a menu will open and you can write á, é, í, ó, ö, ő, ü, ű.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.