1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Whose is the bowl of vegetab…

"Whose is the bowl of vegetables?"

Translation:Bát rau là của ai?

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


Redactedname932

the eng sentence should be "Whose bowl of vegetables is this?"


jasowas

why no classifier > bát ? cái bát rau là của ai


SheTuti

Cái bát rau của ai? is wrong: do I really need to say là??


XieC2

Should accept "tô" as well as "bát".


letjustin

Why is there no modifier/count noun in front of bowl here?


TehVanarch

It's unnecessary especially when there's an added descriptor to the bowl.


SuKem.

"Bát rau của ai?"is wrong. Why?


Andrea905617

"Cai bat rau nay cua ai?" makes sense no?


SheTuti

You can skip the classifier if you further describe the noun (hier bowl of vegetables). Moreover, you add này, but in the original sentence you just have the.


Chris-Owen

But cái should be allowed shouldn't it?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.