1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A régi repülőgép rövid és la…

"A régi repülőgép rövid és lassú."

Translation:The old airplane is short and slow.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


msigma

What's the difference between"rövid" and "alacsony"?


linguafiqari
  • Rövid = Short in length
  • Alacsony = Short in height

msigma

Super! Thank you!!


Ishana92

It is not fun solving this lesson for the first time on mobile. No hints so it is pretty much a guessing game for unknown adjectives.

"Ok, regi is old, and those two new words are one of these four adjectives, but which ones and which is which?"


OlgaZubkov

Why is a "plain" instead of an "airplane" not accepted?


RyagonIV

It would be "plane". :)
A "plain" is a flat area of land.


BigWayne19

-------- and, "plain " as an adjective, "a plain house " , becomes simple or unadorned . . .

Big 9 jan 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.