"Mit csinál a politikus?"

Translation:What does the politician do?

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


ElliotHS

Question of the age! ;)

July 3, 2016

HeruMornie

Digs your pocket

July 12, 2016

TamsMar

giving lingot here is like giving a like. but you deserved it :D

July 15, 2016

HeruMornie

Thank you :D I wish I could translate "A politikusok csak a javunkat akarják. De mi nem adjuk!" ;)

July 16, 2016

Imre80

Javainkat :)

July 22, 2016

vvsey

Politicians are working for the good(s) of the people. :)

August 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

...with that envelope full of money?

July 11, 2016

GrowingViolet

"Politikus?" Interesting seeing another word with a Latin root (or ultimately Greek in this particular case); that seems to be fairly infrequent in Hungarian. Most of my personal experience thus far (emphasis on "thus far") is in Romance languages, which share tons of vocabulary, so I've been finding Hungarian much more challenging. That said, it's a welcome and refreshing challenge, to be sure!

August 4, 2016

Crimson_Aelch

Not get indicted

July 30, 2016

p8c

so, i suppose it is context that would clarify the difference between "what IS the politician doing (right now)?" vs "what does the politician do (in this job, in office, as a career,...?"

August 11, 2016

jsmitten

Yep. Afaik Hungarian doesn't have a separate tense for habitual actions.

August 12, 2016

p8c

ah, thanks!

August 12, 2016

SigurdS

trick question?

July 30, 2016

garrypas

Nothing good.

April 2, 2017

salvadorlopz

Threatening to close Central European University!

July 10, 2017

BrunoHammer

Steals.

June 15, 2018

Elliott147989

nvm!

August 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.