1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csinál a politikus?"

"Mit csinál a politikus?"

Translation:What does the politician do?

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


es----

Question of the age! ;)


HeruMornie

Digs your pocket


TamsMar

giving lingot here is like giving a like. but you deserved it :D


HeruMornie

Thank you :D I wish I could translate "A politikusok csak a javunkat akarják. De mi nem adjuk!" ;)


vvsey

Politicians are working for the good(s) of the people. :)


AnCatDubh

…with that envelope full of money?


GrowingViolet

"Politikus?" Interesting seeing another word with a Latin root (or ultimately Greek in this particular case); that seems to be fairly infrequent in Hungarian. Most of my personal experience thus far (emphasis on "thus far") is in Romance languages, which share tons of vocabulary, so I've been finding Hungarian much more challenging. That said, it's a welcome and refreshing challenge, to be sure!


p8c

so, i suppose it is context that would clarify the difference between "what IS the politician doing (right now)?" vs "what does the politician do (in this job, in office, as a career,...?"


jsmitten

Yep. Afaik Hungarian doesn't have a separate tense for habitual actions.


p8c

ah, thanks!


salvadorlopz

Threatening to close Central European University!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.