1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez régi szálloda."

"Ez régi szálloda."

Translation:This is an old hotel.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


AlizFejes

This hotel is old. - Ez a szálloda (van) régi. This is an old hotel. - Ez (van) egy régi szálloda. This old hotel.... - Ez a régi szálloda....


MrtonPolgr

Technically, the position of van could differ in those examples. I'd say the most neutral order would be "Ez a szálloda régi (van)" and "Ez egy régi szálloda (van)" respectively.


Ampus_Questor

You have just clarified something for me. If the demonstrative is being used as an adjective, eg this hotel...then you need the definite article: so, 'ez a szálloda...', but if it's being used as a pronoun, eg this...hotel then you don't: so, 'ez....szálloda'. Köszönöm szépen.


es----

Is there a difference between régi and öreg? And can one of them be used to describe something as being old in the sense of 'ex-,' for example, in English an old soldier could mean someone who is old and a soldier, or someone who was a soldier in the past.


James947056

This is a good question that I would love some igazi magyar insight into. I know that oreg is more often than not used for people. For instance an oreg harcos is a veteran (might answer your question, though I'm sure hungarian probably has a way to do the ex- as well; however, that being said, regi is occasionally used for people as well, such as regi baratom (my old friend).

  • Also looking in my dictionary it looks like "volt" (past tense to be "lenni") is often used for ex- volt ferj (ex-husband) volt elnok (ex-president)

akidaki

You are right, "volt" is often used to express the english "ex-", it works similarly. As for the difference between "régi" and "öreg" they are used in specific cases (e.g. öreg for people and animals and régi for lifeless things), but they are interchangeable to a degree (you could say "öreg autó"). Also "régi" implies that something is old, but does not say anything about its "condition" ("régi autó" simply means that it's old, but "öreg autó" kind of implies that it is aged or has been used a lot during its lifetime). Sorry if I overcomplicated things, it's kind of difficult to explain these small differences. Also "régi" pretty much means "something from long ago", and that's why it can be used for "régi barátom" meaning "my friend from long ago." However it cannot be used for people like in "régi ember".


egyszervolt

The 'régi' in 'régi barátom' doesn't mean that my friend is old, but the friendship itself, so it not used for people. He/she can be young. But 'öreg barátom' means that my friend is old.


MrtonPolgr

well yeah but it's idiomatical enough to actually refer to someone who you know for a long time


SigurdS

can this (also) mean: this old hotel?


tonia.jam

no. "this old hotel" would be "ez a régi szálloda"


pillig3

Would "This hotel is old" be "Ez szálloda régi"?


James947056

this and that in front of a noun always have a definite article in between, so it would be "ez a szalloda regi."


hiRfJf

I wrote 'this is an old hotel' and it told me i was wrong then said the translation was, 'This is an old hotel'. REALLY????? /:

Plus: I am Hungarian!!!


BigWayne19

------- just did the same for me . . .

Big 21 dec 19


DavidVater

Could this also not be 'This hotel is old?'


jzsuzsi
Mod

'This hotel is old' = Ez a szálloda régi.


Nab918927

Why isn't "egy" required in this translation?


MrtonPolgr

Probably because it wasn't very important to introduce a new instance. I'd say this sentence is actually closer to "This hotel is old" semantically because it puts more emphasis on what the mentioned thing is like than what it even is.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.