1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I do not know what I want to…

"I do not know what I want to do now."

Translation:Tôi không biết tôi muốn làm gì bây giờ.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


Alio.Laski

Really having trouble understanding the difference between bây giờ and hiện tại

July 21, 2018

StewartMM

Why can't you use "hiện tại" here?

When you try to use 'hiện tại", why does it then say that 'làm việc' is part of the answer instead of just 'làm'? The English is 'do', not 'work'.

February 8, 2018

StewartMM

This is one of the most frustrating exercises I've ever had!!! Everything I try which sounds reasonable is rejected:

A. tôi không biết gì tôi muốn làm bây giờ -- Google says is right, Duolingo says wrong

B. tôi không biết gì tôi muốn làm hiện tại --- Google says is right, Duolingo says is wrong

C. Hiện tại tôi không biết tôi muốn làm gì -- Google says is right, Duolingo says is wrong.

I realize google is not always right, but I will run this by my native Vietnamese speaker friends. But I've already used 'bây giờ' speaking with them, and in most cases they tell me that I said it right. In these Duolingo exercises I try not to robotically give the same memorized answers, to keep my vocabulary fresh, I try to construct the sentences different ways and use different vocabulary. To me it's better to devise different constructions to actually learn the language, and it's very frustrating when only one construction is accepted as 'correct'.

February 8, 2018

George_Nam

Sentences like this stop my motivation cold. I just copy and paste the answer while angrily muttering so I don't get hung up. I have no problem with learning complex structures, but gotchas without explanations are rage quit worthy (at the moment). It would be great if more controversial/difficult sentences had an official explanation so we could build forward instead of memorizing a sentence we'd never use.

May 17, 2019

letjustin

Is it ok to put the bây giờ in the front instead of the back?

July 3, 2016

ckhadung

It is ok to put the phrase in the front but I recommend sticking to the original sentence's structure.

July 3, 2016

drookue

Why does the correct translation have gì after tôi muốn làm? The literal word for word translation would be "I do not know I want to what do now".

February 14, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Not sure if this helps, but "làm gì" pretty much translates to "do (something)". You, the speaker, are bored and you wanna do "something". It's not a direct translation but the context is the same. The word "làm" can mean "do/make", but has different contexts depending on what other words complement it. Đi làm = go to work, làm viềc = to work (labour or a job), làm đo ăn = make food, etc. "Bạn đang làm gì?" = "What are you doing/making?". As in, what thing (gì) are you doing/making? So if you're being generic with what you are doing, it has to have that gì. That's just how Vietnamese structures its sentences. I hope that gives some clarity? Perhaps a native speaker has better take on exactly why?

May 1, 2017

Mu6OVm

Because the meaning is slightly different:

Now, I don't know what to do.

vs

I don't know what to do now.

September 17, 2018

NguyncThnh70137

Tôi không biết mình muốn làm gì bây giờ.thế mà bảo sai

November 19, 2018

chumples

This sentence has such a beautiful melodic rhythm.

July 14, 2019

CeeCeeSong

why not the "vao" bay gio? I have the same answer as above, except "vao bay gio" rather than just "bay gio," which is what we've been using in the other answers in this set, but it is not accepted for this sentence. I'm confused.

August 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.