"They try to win."

Translation:Họ cố gắng để thắng.

2 years ago

8 Comments


JCMcGee
JCMcGee

When to use "thử" and when to use "cố gắng"?

1 year ago

Rallore
Rallore

"Thử" is more like "try" "Cố gắng" is more like "attempt" You can use them interchangeably but a native speaker might not. I "attempted" these clothes on vs I "tried" these clothes on. You get the meaning but it's kind of funny. P.s. cố gắng is my default.

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Thanks.

1 year ago

letjustin

Is Họ cố gắng thắng acceptable?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes.

2 years ago

Raveena316117

Why is cố used after họ?

2 years ago

ukrittang

It is "cố gắng" and it means "try".

2 years ago

Tony942101

Is 'cố chiến' wrong? i thought the answer should be 'Cố gắng'. 'Cố chiến' translates to fighting, I think. :/

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.