1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They try to win."

"They try to win."

Translation:Họ cố gắng để thắng.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


JCMcGee

When to use "thử" and when to use "cố gắng"?


Rallore

"Thử" is more like "try" "Cố gắng" is more like "attempt" You can use them interchangeably but a native speaker might not. I "attempted" these clothes on vs I "tried" these clothes on. You get the meaning but it's kind of funny. P.s. cố gắng is my default.


EmHo47

I disagree. Cố gắng is to try. Thử is more like attempt. Example, "I want to try that food" is "tôi muốn thử đồ ăn đó" but if you wanted to say "try to listen" it would sound weird to say "thử nghe nha", the better way would be "cố gắng nghe nha!" Thử is like trying something new. Cố gắng implies effort.


BraveLeeFlea

In some exercises we use "cố gắng để" and in some only "cố gắng", I am confused about when we need to use "để"


letjustin

Is Họ cố gắng thắng acceptable?


Raveena316117

Why is cố used after họ?


ukrittang

It is "cố gắng" and it means "try".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.