1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I do not want toys."

"I do not want toys."

Translation:Dw i ddim eisiau teganau.

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


DrPappa

The multiple choice option has 2 answers correct, with teganau/tegannau the only difference. Is the single n form correct? I thought it always had two.


TyrionP

Is there one or two n's in teganau/teganau - because both are listed as correct?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Eisiau is one of the very few verbs that doesn't need 'yn' as a connector.

The reason being that the expression 'I want' originally used 'eisiau' as a noun meaning 'wanting'.

Mae eisiau tegan arna i = 'There is wanting a toy on me'

This has simplified to Dw i eisiau tegan.


Strobro3

Is this the kind of this where you just have to remember what verbs do and don't use yn? Also thank you for helping.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Well, yes, but there are in fact very few verbs that don't use 'yn', in this course it is mainly 'eisiau' and sometimes 'angen' (to need).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.