"The short girl waits there where you wait."

Translation:Az alacsony lány ott vár, ahol te.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


Szaty

Can it be written as "Az alacsony lány ott vár, ahol vársz"?

July 3, 2016

krisz44g

Exactly. :-)

July 3, 2016

GrowingViolet

So "...ahol te" simply implies the verb based upon the verb that was previously used? Is that why it is omitted?

August 15, 2016

vvsey

Yes. In English, you could say "where you do." In Hungarian, you just omit the repeating verb.

August 15, 2016

GrowingViolet

Ah, of course. I see the parallel now. Köszönöm!

August 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.