1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The short girl waits there w…

"The short girl waits there where you wait."

Translation:Az alacsony lány ott vár, ahol te.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


Szaty

Can it be written as "Az alacsony lány ott vár, ahol vársz"?


GrowingViolet

So "...ahol te" simply implies the verb based upon the verb that was previously used? Is that why it is omitted?


vvsey

Yes. In English, you could say "where you do." In Hungarian, you just omit the repeating verb.


GrowingViolet

Ah, of course. I see the parallel now. Köszönöm!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.