"Mit csinál a postás?"

Translation:What is the postal worker doing?

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Why could the sentence not be: What is the mailman doing?

July 3, 2016

Szaty

I think it's also correct. Report it.

July 3, 2016

HeruMornie

This is what his boss wants to now anyway ;) :D :D :D

July 12, 2016

GrowingViolet

Can "postás" ever refer to a woman without the "nő" added? If so, shouldn't the more gender-neutral "postal carrier" or "mail carrier" be accepted as well?

August 4, 2016

Jutas

normally we use "postás" for women also,but i think nobody will call the police if you call her "postásnő" :)

August 29, 2016

CyroFilka

" Mit csinálsz " is not correct too ?

July 26, 2016

AGreatUserName

In case Tamas51's answer wasn't clear, csinálsz is 2nd person and means "you do" and csinál is 3rd person and means "(he/she/it) does".

September 8, 2016

Tamas51

Yes, precisely so.

September 8, 2016

Tamas51

It isn't correct. Mit csinálsz = I/2 , Mit csinál = I/3

July 27, 2016

RuT3oTh3

My translation "what is the post office worker doing" was not accepted. Any thoughts?

October 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.