1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csinál a postás?"

"Mit csinál a postás?"

Translation:What is the postal worker doing?

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Why could the sentence not be: What is the mailman doing?


Szaty

I think it's also correct. Report it.


HeruMornie

This is what his boss wants to now anyway ;) :D :D :D


GrowingViolet

Can "postás" ever refer to a woman without the "nő" added? If so, shouldn't the more gender-neutral "postal carrier" or "mail carrier" be accepted as well?


Jutas

normally we use "postás" for women also,but i think nobody will call the police if you call her "postásnő" :)


CyroFilka

" Mit csinálsz " is not correct too ?


AGreatUserName

In case Tamas51's answer wasn't clear, csinálsz is 2nd person and means "you do" and csinál is 3rd person and means "(he/she/it) does".


Tamas51

Yes, precisely so.


Tamas51

It isn't correct. Mit csinálsz = I/2 , Mit csinál = I/3


RuT3oTh3

My translation "what is the post office worker doing" was not accepted. Any thoughts?


MouAresei

I don't get it, I did write "What is the postal worker doing?" and got told it's the wrong answer?


htalex

your answer is correct

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.