"Milyenek azok a kórházak?"

Translation:What are those hospitals like?

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say "What kind of hospitals are those?"

July 3, 2016

Simlis

Another solution: "Milyen kórházak azok"? or "Milyenek azok a kórházak"?

First refers to the type of the hospitals(ex: psychiatric etc.), second more likely to the condition of the hospital like: do they serve good food, how are the rooms etc.

July 6, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you very much! I was wondering if it could be either of those, so that confirms that. ^_^

July 6, 2016

gwe1980

Miféle kórházak azok?

July 3, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Köszi! :D

July 3, 2016

gwe1980

Szívesen. (My pleasure) :-)

July 3, 2016

SedatKlc

why don't we say kórházok according to vowel harmony?

August 13, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

There are exceptions to rules in most languages, and this is one of them. ^_^ The word ház and any word ending with it takes an -ak plural suffix, so they are házak, áruházak, kórházak, etc.

August 13, 2016

Kids722890

Wow

April 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.