1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyenek azok a kórházak?"

"Milyenek azok a kórházak?"

Translation:What are those hospitals like?

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say "What kind of hospitals are those?"


Simlis

Another solution: "Milyen kórházak azok"? or "Milyenek azok a kórházak"?

First refers to the type of the hospitals(ex: psychiatric etc.), second more likely to the condition of the hospital like: do they serve good food, how are the rooms etc.


AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you very much! I was wondering if it could be either of those, so that confirms that. ^_^


gwe1980

Miféle kórházak azok?


gwe1980

Szívesen. (My pleasure) :-)


SedatKlc

why don't we say kórházok according to vowel harmony?


AlsEenPoffertje

There are exceptions to rules in most languages, and this is one of them. ^_^ The word ház and any word ending with it takes an -ak plural suffix, so they are házak, áruházak, kórházak, etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.