"Men have milk!"

Translation:לגברים יש חלב!

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


Mark958555

So for plurals, we form dative by prefixing a ל? Is this a general rule?

July 5, 2016

PabloStanfield

for singular or plural, ל, from אל, is a dative preposition.

August 7, 2016

truelefty

If I'm not mistaken, this lamed (ל) is used to specify possession for non-pronouns. I am not sure though

July 28, 2016

Mark958555

This becomes more clear as the course goes on. של indicates possession, while ל indicates "to or for", either for dative or for infinitives.

July 29, 2016

truelefty

Great, thanks :)

July 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.