"Do you have your lunch?"

Vertaling:Hebben jullie jullie lunch?

4 jaar gelden

7 opmerkingen


nwinderickx

lunch = maaltijd

4 jaar gelden

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

maaltijd = meal

lunch = lunch of middageten

De lunch is altijd een maaltijd maar een maaltijd is niet altijd lunch.

4 jaar gelden

pronte
pronte

'doet jij hebt uw lunch?' .... why is that wrong?

4 jaar gelden

Raahiba
Raahiba

In Dutch you don't use an auxiliary verb (e.g. here the English 'do') in questions. You swap the subject (you) and the verb (have) instead, so a literal translation would be 'have you your lunch?'

4 jaar gelden

pronte
pronte

thanks!

4 jaar gelden

Birdman_5

I have read that you do not use julie directly after jullie. Is it that you avoid it but write it if you have to?

4 jaar gelden

thatiswierd

That is not wrong but it sounds wierd, you can use ' je ' instead so it would be 'jullie je'

3 jaar gelden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.