"A régi autó kint áll."

Translation:The old car is parked outside.

July 3, 2016

20 Comments


michael660541

The old car is parked outside was my response. I'm a Brit.

July 20, 2016

Saimdusan

Yeah I'm a native English speaker from Australia and I would never describe a car as "standing".

November 23, 2016

DaleEnlight

Ah, but the traffic authorities do, Saimdusan. Kerbside parking is prevented with signs of "No Standing" throughout every city. Pesky aren't they?

May 4, 2017

TobyBartels

In the USA, ‘standing’ includes sitting in the driver's seat waiting with the car on, while ‘parking’ doesn't, so a ‘No Standing’ is stricter than a ‘No Parking’ sign. (Then there's ‘stopping’, which includes stopping just long enough to let someone in or out, which doesn't count as ‘standing’, so a ‘No Stopping’ sign is the most restrictive of all. A car next to such a sign must be in motion unless that would be unsafe.)

January 24, 2018

funtoast99

Agreed.

August 1, 2016

James947056

Is this an issue? Two sentences:

1) Hol all a bank? : I translated it as "where does the bank stand?" But it wanted "Where is the bank."

So this one I assumed to get it right I would put "The old car is outside."

What am I missing?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

"Hol áll a bank"? Is that a real sentence from the course? It sounds unnatural to me. "Hol áll az épület?" is ok but it sounds weird with "bank"

July 3, 2016

fmk64

There is no context here whatsoever, so (in Hungarian) this question may be an inquiry about the bank's financial status at a meeting.

May 29, 2017

Frisskakas

No, that would be HOGY all a bank.

I think the all reference is a reference to location. It probably seems redundant if you already said its location is outside or if you said "where" in English. But I think what they mean is "where is it situated?" Except the "situation" part of it is skipped in English. Hol all a bank sounds fine to me, it's probably an idiosyncrasy of the language. In this case the literal translation isn't right in English.

So in the case of "Hogy all a bank?" The question would be "How is the bank positioned / situated financially?"

November 3, 2017

Gizella70

Your sentence means "A régi autó kint van."

July 9, 2016

benny_ns

It sounds good to me. Report it, hopefully gets fixed soon.

July 3, 2016

kiitmo

I'd say there's an issue with the English translation. A vehicle never 'stands' anywhere- it's either parked or sitting.

August 14, 2016

DJJG7

Oh, that is an expression said in the U.S. for a long time. We even have taxi stands: a place where taxis can park and wait for customers. "I've got the car standing outside" would maybe even imply that it is running so we can go right away. When the car is turned off , though, it is parked--but, just maybe, someone might say "standing." But, yes, "parked" is more common.

August 24, 2016

AppleSenpie

Would "A régi autó kint van" also mean the same thing as "A régi autó kint áll"?

June 25, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, those sentences mean the same in most cases. More technically, with áll you're making sure that the car is upright.

June 25, 2018

Agrippina2013

The word "autó" was missing from the choices in the exercise

November 15, 2017

RyagonIV

Maybe there was a synonym available, like kocsi?

November 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.