"למה הוא שוב פה?"

Translation:Why is he here again?

July 3, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KellyNicho8

What's the difference between פה and כאן?


radagastthebrown

There's no difference, they're interchangeable.


TehillaTemima

The difference is the spelling


dovbear57

As Danny says, they are different words but have the same meaning. פה is from biblical Hebrew, כאן is from Aramaic I think


danny912421

The question was about the difference in meaning. There is no difference in spelling - they are two different words.


Snommelp

Would this be better interpreted as "why has he come back" or "remind me why he's here"?


NaftaliFri1

You can say that.


YardenNB

Only the former. For the sense "Remind me why he's here" it would be למה הוא פה, שוב (With both פה and שוב strongly stressed) or שוב, למה הוא פה?


dovbear57

I love the way she sounds fed up, slightly disgusted but also kind of resigned to his reappearance


SarahBerry17

Can you also say למה הוא פה שוב and have it mean why is he here again? Or is that bad Hebrew?


NaftaliFri1

It's ok, might change the emphasis, but not the meaning


drash.e

Why is "Why is he again here?" wrong?


NaftaliFri1

Wrong English. You can't put "here" after "again"


Menasheh

שוב means again?


JosephStanton1

Is "פה עוד פעם..." the same meaning here?


ChickenRunner02

What is the difference between עוד and שוב?


radagastthebrown

ll עוד means 'more' or 'still', שוב mean 'again'. So,

Why is he here again = למה הוא שוב פה

Why is he still here = למה הוא עוד פה

You can use עוד פעם (literally "another time") instead of שוב though.


WilnevanDr

I see the suggestions say "Here" or "Mouth." According to the voice over I hear "Poh" for "Here", but I know "Mouth" as "Peh". Is this correct?


danny912421

Correct. This is one of many such examples, where two words are spelled the same, but pronounced differently. Context is what helps us understand which is which.


71wI

what is the difference between------------ here again or again here -------------since they mean the same


CarolSimmo4

as someone said before. you do not put the 'here' after 'again' - it sounds awkward in english


jkhoruts

Can I change the order? Like למה הוא פה שוב?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it may shift the emphasis to שׁוּב, but it okay too.


MendyEisen

"Why's he here again?" was marked as incorrect...


Theresa754142

Avoid contractions for best results.


rich739183

The developers may never input all of the possible valid answers. Also, "Why's" doesn't unambiguously show that you are using it to mean "Why is", rather than "Why has" or "Why does". Those alternatives may seem uncommon, but so is the contraction "Why's" in print.

b202 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.