"למה הוא שוב פה?"

Translation:Why is he here again?

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


Snommelp

Would this be better interpreted as "why has he come back" or "remind me why he's here"?

August 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You can say that.

September 25, 2016

KellyNicho8

What's the difference between פה and כאן?

November 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

There's no difference, they're interchangeable.

November 3, 2016

JosephStanton1

Is "פה עוד פעם..." the same meaning here?

February 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes

February 8, 2017

Menasheh

שוב means again?

July 3, 2016

Pumbush

Yes

July 3, 2016

drash.e

Why is "Why is he again here?" wrong?

December 12, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Wrong English. You can't put "here" after "again"

December 12, 2016

SarahBerry17

Can you also say למה הוא פה שוב and have it mean why is he here again? Or is that bad Hebrew?

December 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's ok, might change the emphasis, but not the meaning

December 28, 2016

ChickenRunner02

What is the difference between עוד and שוב?

December 20, 2017

radagastthebrown

ll עוד means 'more' or 'still', שוב mean 'again'. So,

Why is he here again = למה הוא שוב פה

Why is he still here = למה הוא עוד פה

You can use עוד פעם (literally "another time") instead of שוב though.

December 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.