1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה הוא שוב פה?"

"למה הוא שוב פה?"

Translation:Why is he here again?

July 3, 2016

20 Comments


Snommelp

Would this be better interpreted as "why has he come back" or "remind me why he's here"?


KellyNicho8

What's the difference between פה and כאן?


radagastthebrown

There's no difference, they're interchangeable.


TehillaTemima

The difference is the spelling


dovbear57

As Danny says, they are different words but have the same meaning. פה is from biblical Hebrew, כאן is from Aramaic I think


danny912421

The question was about the difference in meaning. There is no difference in spelling - they are two different words.


SarahBerry17

Can you also say למה הוא פה שוב and have it mean why is he here again? Or is that bad Hebrew?


NaftaliFri1

It's ok, might change the emphasis, but not the meaning


Menasheh

שוב means again?


JosephStanton1

Is "פה עוד פעם..." the same meaning here?


drash.e

Why is "Why is he again here?" wrong?


NaftaliFri1

Wrong English. You can't put "here" after "again"


ChickenRunner02

What is the difference between עוד and שוב?


radagastthebrown

ll עוד means 'more' or 'still', שוב mean 'again'. So,

Why is he here again = למה הוא שוב פה

Why is he still here = למה הוא עוד פה

You can use עוד פעם (literally "another time") instead of שוב though.


dovbear57

I love the way she sounds fed up, slightly disgusted but also kind of resigned to his reappearance


WilnevanDr

I see the suggestions say "Here" or "Mouth." According to the voice over I hear "Poh" for "Here", but I know "Mouth" as "Peh". Is this correct?


danny912421

Correct. This is one of many such examples, where two words are spelled the same, but pronounced differently. Context is what helps us understand which is which.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.