"הילדים שלנו אוכלים."

Translation:Our children eat.

July 3, 2016

16 Comments


Guitardude2000

Why is "our boys eat" incorrect...?

July 3, 2016

Pumbush

Boys are Banim בנים

July 3, 2016

Hippopigamus

So it's not "our male children"?

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It can also be a mixed gender group

July 14, 2016

Hippopigamus

I know it can be, but it can also be just boy children. That's why I wanted more clarification why the answer could not be "our boys eat". Is it just the way of Hebrew or does it need to be reported to the Duolingo team?

July 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

For the same reason "the people eat" is wrong, even though they are people.

It's a different sentence.

Saying "boys" puts a sort of emphasis on the gender. In Hebrew that is done with "בנים"

July 15, 2016

CharlesBer546280

It may include girls

December 13, 2017

CharlesBer546280

That is sons

December 13, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's kids or children

July 5, 2016

CharlesBer546280

Because it may include little girls...

December 13, 2017

CharlesBer546280

Because it may include little girls.

December 13, 2017

YoelPethue

What would your boys eat be?

December 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

הילדים שלכם אוכלים

or

הילדים שלך אוכלים

January 3, 2017

SammyTraficanty

stop it young children

May 17, 2017

CharlesBer546280

It may include girls. It doesnt specify so don't assume.

December 13, 2017

Dedee395090

The little turtle to be listen more slowly is not working

March 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.