"הילדים שלנו אוכלים."

Translation:Our children eat.

July 3, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-yeladim shelanu okhlim.


Dedee395090

The little turtle to be listen more slowly is not working


Isaac841110

i don't think it works on any of the Hebrew lessons


Guitardude2000

Why is "our boys eat" incorrect...?


Pumbush

Boys are Banim בנים


Hippopigamus

So it's not "our male children"?


NaftaliFri1

It can also be a mixed gender group


Hippopigamus

I know it can be, but it can also be just boy children. That's why I wanted more clarification why the answer could not be "our boys eat". Is it just the way of Hebrew or does it need to be reported to the Duolingo team?


NaftaliFri1

For the same reason "the people eat" is wrong, even though they are people.

It's a different sentence.

Saying "boys" puts a sort of emphasis on the gender. In Hebrew that is done with "בנים"


NaftaliFri1

It's kids or children


CharlesBer546280

Because it may include little girls...


CharlesBer546280

Because it may include little girls.


astridgap

Why is "are eating" wrong


LeoHaGadol

It shouldn't be. Our children are eating is also a correct translation. Our children eat is an awkward English translation. Using this translation begs the use of a direct object, so the sentence seems like it's hanging and unfinished.


Theresa754142

Though “Our children are eating” is the most natural translation where there’s no context, “Our children eat” isn’t an awkward English sentence given the correct context.

Let’s say parents are talking about what their children do when they (the children) are stressed. Some possibilities might be, my children get destructive, our children start whining, my children get clingy, our children eat. (That last scenario would probably be older children who can get themselves something to eat on their own).


Mohamed262556

I wrote "Our children are eating ".... I got it wrong. why?


YoelPethue

What would your boys eat be?


NaftaliFri1

הילדים שלכם אוכלים

or

הילדים שלך אוכלים


SammyTraficanty

stop it young children


CharlesBer546280

It may include girls. It doesnt specify so don't assume.


Luis878928

That's ridiculous... why does the "Our children is eating" isn't correct?


RRL210

Incorrect english grammar


Deborah007-Iwish

I absolutely hear him saying הילדים שלה not שלנו.


Dr.Who11

This does not regard the sentence. I'm very sad to loose my streak over Pessach because it will be three days without smartphone (2sedarim and a Shabbes) Is it possible for duolingo to stop counting during those days? Likewise at the end of Pessach? I have no idea, where I might find your answer to this question...


RRL210

I also hope they do something about that. It is very annoying.


Theresa754142

At the bottom of my smartphone screen is an icon that looks like a store. There you can use your lingots to buy a streak freeze. Usually it’s for two days but maybe it can be used for more than that.


TheHemingway

Would "our children are eating" also be correct?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.