1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים שלנו אוכלים."

"הילדים שלנו אוכלים."

Translation:Our children eat.

July 3, 2016

26 Comments


Dedee395090

The little turtle to be listen more slowly is not working


Isaac841110

i don't think it works on any of the Hebrew lessons


Guitardude2000

Why is "our boys eat" incorrect...?


Pumbush

Boys are Banim בנים


Hippopigamus

So it's not "our male children"?


NaftaliFri1

It can also be a mixed gender group


Hippopigamus

I know it can be, but it can also be just boy children. That's why I wanted more clarification why the answer could not be "our boys eat". Is it just the way of Hebrew or does it need to be reported to the Duolingo team?


NaftaliFri1

For the same reason "the people eat" is wrong, even though they are people.

It's a different sentence.

Saying "boys" puts a sort of emphasis on the gender. In Hebrew that is done with "בנים"


NaftaliFri1

It's kids or children


CharlesBer546280

Because it may include little girls...


CharlesBer546280

Because it may include little girls.


YoelPethue

What would your boys eat be?


NaftaliFri1

הילדים שלכם אוכלים

or

הילדים שלך אוכלים


Rochi-Rox

Or הילדים שלכן אוכלים


SammyTraficanty

stop it young children


CharlesBer546280

It may include girls. It doesnt specify so don't assume.


Luis878928

That's ridiculous... why does the "Our children is eating" isn't correct?


Rochi-Rox

Incorrect english grammar


Deborah493415

I absolutely hear him saying הילדים שלה not שלנו.


Dr.Who11

This does not regard the sentence. I'm very sad to loose my streak over Pessach because it will be three days without smartphone (2sedarim and a Shabbes) Is it possible for duolingo to stop counting during those days? Likewise at the end of Pessach? I have no idea, where I might find your answer to this question...


Rochi-Rox

I also hope they do something about that. It is very annoying.


TheHemingway

Would "our children are eating" also be correct?


astridgap

Why is "are eating" wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.