"Good evening!"

Translation:Jó estét!

July 3, 2016

18 Comments


susan190468

I thought "jó estét kívánok" was considered to mean "good evening" in a previous answer. Do they both mean "good evening"?

August 15, 2016

laura.mezei

"jó estét kívánok" if you try to translate correctly means - i wish you a good evening. If you'd like to say only good evening it will be: jó estét

September 13, 2016

WBTChannel

yes

June 12, 2019

Carpetini

Is there any order to build the sentences?

July 3, 2016

Apahegy

I don't understand you're question. Are you talking about sentence order?

If so, in Hungarian no, there is no sentence order. Though there is a "natural order," that is, there is an order you should follow if you want you sentence to sound natural and not really weird.

This however is a set phrase, so you should not change it. That goes for other "good" phrase as well, such as "jó reggelt, jó északát," and so on.

July 5, 2016

p8c

carpentini, that is a good question. thanks for asking.

July 9, 2016

YasinAydin10

"Jo estet " isnt enough for "good evening"?

October 26, 2016

imolokov

'Jó estét' is enough to say 'good evening'. But in more formal and polite form you can use 'Jó estét kivánok!' (I wish you good evening!).

December 9, 2016

yhawes

Why is this language not as user friendly as the spanish lessons? My family heritage is hungarian, I thought it would be fun to learn, but there is no pronunciations in basic. Therefore. Hard to learn. Hope it is upgraded in the future!

April 16, 2019

MrtonPolgr

https://discord.gg/Zsztd4N consider joining us on discord, we can help hopefully :P

May 5, 2019

Anasztzia0

jó estét - also means Good Evening!

December 27, 2016

TitokEzin

Jó estét and Jó estét kívánok are both good.

January 7, 2017

LorenaSzek

It keep saying that i am wrong! I am pressing everything but it keeps saying that! HELP!

November 3, 2017

BirinderSi2

No s,zia

December 11, 2017

Con_Coppertin

Is -ok the first person singular suffix?

February 15, 2018

MrtonPolgr

most typically. Even though I'd say it's just -k with a linking vowel, mostly determined by vowel harmony.

May 4, 2019

LazarCatal

I wrote "Jó estét kivánok!" using the on screen keyboard provided by the web page for diacritics, and I get the observation that "You have a typo in your answer. Jó estét kívánok!" Is it a bug or I am missing something? "kivánok" seems equal to "kívánok" for me ...

September 30, 2018

MrtonPolgr

it isn't though. i and í are distinct letters. In this word you actually won't really hear a difference but the use of the two letters is clearly distinct and in general they make a difference at pronunciation level too (ie í takes up more time to pronounce)

May 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.