"Dw i'n hoffi te a dŵr."

Translation:I like tea and water.

July 3, 2016

3 Comments


AnUnicorn

Ond te MAE dwr!

July 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

*Ond mae te yn ddŵr. (Remember Welsh is Verb-Subject-Object - Mae-Te(yn)-dŵr). Also I left the "yn" separate from the "Te" in this instance as it shows emphasis in the same way that you put emphasis on the "is" in English.

July 3, 2016

AnUnicorn

Diolch! I know you can rearrange the sentence for emphasis sometimes ("Owen dw i," "draig dych chi") , but I was wondering how to emphasize the verb since it already comes at the front of things. Never learn if I don't try, I suppose.

July 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.