1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "All mat smaker ikke like god…

"All mat smaker ikke like godt."

Translation:All food does not taste equally good.

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


RobertEddy

Someone must have gotten into some iffy lutefisk.


Theron126

Does anyone else see a difference between "All food does not taste as good", which is accepted, and "all food does not taste so good", which isn't?


griffindd

"All food does not taste so good" seems to be too far from the original sentence. It's hard to see how so can be a reasonable translation of like.


Theron126

I guess, my question is what does the Norwegian sentence imply? If the suggestion is that some food is less good, then I would say "so" is a perfect translation and probably the most natural. If the meaning of the Norwegian sentence is just that it is unequal, i.e. some is better and some is worse, then the translation with "as" should not be accepted because that has the same negative implication as "so".


Tattamin

I understand it to be the latter and thus also think that "as good" should not be accepted here.


Theron126

For that I would probably say "not all food is equally good".


Theron126

Thanks for the input. One more question. Does this mean that all food is not equally good compared to some specific food, or is it just a general statement that foods are different? If the latter then the translation with "as good" is definitely wrong.


Tattamin

In my understanding it is about a general difference in the level of tastyness of different foods. As to which English translation works for that, I have to trust in you native speakers. ;)


Eumexi

What is the difference between "all", "alt", "alle" and "samtlig"?


AlexsFrend

Hvorfor "godt" og ikke "god" om ordet "mat" er felleskjønn?


oneninetysix

godt is an adverb here and "good" as an adverb is godt, not god. and it is intekjønn, btw. :)


noah641782

Does this sentence mean the same thing as "not all of the food tastes good"


Libor

Not good but the same


NickMarsto1

"Not all food tastes equally good."


NerissaKis

This English word order sounds awkward: we would say,"Not all food tastes equally good".


Kat225872

Why is 'doesn't' marked wrong?


NerissaKis

The simplest answer, which slightly dodges the syntactical issue, (not really, but it doesn't directly address it) ,is that the emphasis (stress) in speech is on the "not", which couldn't happen with "doesn't".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.