1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem akarok menni."

"Nem akarok menni."

Translation:I do not want to go.

July 3, 2016

22 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

10th Doctor reference? <3


Karlarei2003

Came to the comments to see if this was here! c:


fehzol

I don't wanna go... hmm...


EstJojo

'Wanna' is something that we say not something that we write.


timeless_being

My previous latin language studies picked out the conj + inf verb pairing of this sentence; is that a consistent element of Hungarian grammar, or am I finding patterns where I shouldn't be?


RyagonIV

I think most European languages do this, conjugate the main verb of the sentence, and leave the rest in infinitive. Even English does this, although it's not very apparent mostly.

But yes, Hungarian is very consistent with that.


hatcher

I think it is.


Ishana92

constructions with infinitive following the conjugated form of the verb with verbs for wish, desires, aspirations, affinity are pretty common, aren't they


DanLucas5

what is the difference between akarok and kérek?


fehzol

Hello, akarok means "I want", while kérek is a much nicer way of asking, it pretty much means "I'd like". I hope it answers your question :-)


DanLucas5

Köszönöm szépan :)


shannonluedke

Why is "I do not want to go there" not accepted?


RyagonIV

Because there is no 'there' in the Hungarian sentence. That would be designated by oda.


Therealraphi

Which part means "I"? How do you say make a sentence first person in Hungarian?


RyagonIV

The -ok suffix of akar. Since the verbs in Hungarian have a distinct conjugation for each of the grammatical persons, you don't need to use a pronoun. Unless you want to put stress on the fact that it's me who doesn't want it: "Én nem akarok menni."


hungwas88

can anybody help me with this question: "What is the difference between akarok and akarom"? 1.) nem akarom ezt 2.) nem akarok menni

?


RyagonIV

That's a speciality of the Hungarian language. Both mean "I want" when translated, but there's a difference:

Akarok is the so-called indefinite conjugation. It is used whenever the verb doesn't have a direct object (something that has the -t suffix) or if the direct object is not a definite one, like in "I see a house" or "I hear some students". ("Látok egy házat" or "Néhány diákot hallok.")

Akarom is the definite conjugation. It is always used when the direct object is a definite one, which in most cases is designated by it having the definite article a (the). Like in "I use the car" or "I love that girl." ("Én csinálom az autót" or "Azt a lányt szeretem.") Azt, ezt, őt and a few other objects are also definite objects.

You'll learn more about the definite conjugation later on. :)


Margaret980241

If menni means go / walk, why is "I don't want to walk" wrong? Because of implied willing to go if not walking?


RyagonIV

Megy (which is the dictionary form of menni) is pretty clearly a general "to go". The "walk" hover hint just comes up because there are a few instances which sound awkward when translated to English as "go". For instance "Mi megyünk itt" - "We're walking here."

"To walk", the specific movement, is better translated with sétál.


Margaret980241

Got it. Like идти in Russian, kind of? And now I know another new word in Hungarian - sétál. Thanks!


Rhiannon949571

Why is the translation of No I want to go not acceptable? And how would a native Magyar translate No I want to go? It might be a difficult translation for me being an native Dutch and Dutch is known for being a blunt and direct language. Probably why I like Hungarian(s) better :-)


RyagonIV

Punctuation plays a very important role in many languages. :)

  • Nem akarok menni. - I don't want to go.
  • Nem, akarok menni. - No, I want to go.

If there's no comma between nem and the verb, the verb itself gets negated, so the action does not happen. If there's a comma, the words don't influence each other.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.