1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dog eats outside."

"The dog eats outside."

Translation:הכלב אוכל בחוץ.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


Ynhockey

Note: In Hebrew, לאכול בחוץ commonly means "to eat out" (i.e. in a restaurant). While this sentence is fairly natural, it's also a bit funny, because most people are more likely to talk about eating out than dogs eating outside.


yEHUDIT_r

Could someone explain when to use מחוץ and when to use בחוץ?


Pumbush

See explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16333201

If that isn't clear feel free to ask =)


zion11dotcom

ha-kélev okhél bakhútz

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.