"I am at home."

Translation:Otthon vagyok.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


btiirwin

If I say "I am at home", it means I am at home, so why is it not 'Itthon vagyok'.

July 11, 2016

Frisskakas

Otthon vagyok - correct when speaking on the phone in reply to "where are you?" Also correct when you're writing a letter/email like this: "Bocs,, nem voltam otthon amikor hivtal. De most otthon vagyok." Sorry I missed your call, I am now at home.

Itthon vagyok - correct when announcing you've arrived at home, kind of like saying "Hi I'm home!" without the Hi. Also correct if someone is yelling upstairs, "Are you home?" reply: Itthon vagyok.

It means "here" Ott means "there"

Hope that helps.

October 31, 2017

p8888r

If you are at home both are correct.

July 12, 2016

Balaur

Logically, I can't wrap my head around why it's considered correct with 'otthon'. Would it mainly be used if you're responding to a question about where you are habitually (but aren't currently at home at the time of responding)? Például, "Hol vagy szombaton?" "Otthon vagyok". Or can this sentence be said with 'itthon' and 'otthon' interchangeably?

July 14, 2016

Levi

If at the moment of speaking you are not at home and someone asks "Hol vagy szombaton?" then you would say "Otthon vagyok".
If at the moment of speaking you are at home and someone asks "Hol vagy szombaton?" then you would say "Itthon vagyok".
ott = there; itt = here
2016.07.15

July 15, 2016

Balaur

Thank you for the response. So, you've confirmed my initial instinct in how it's used in the case that you're responding to a question not referring to the present. What's confusing me the most, however, is p8888r's claim that "If you are at home both are correct". If you use 'otthon', is it like you're speaking from the perspective of the listener (kind of like in English when we say something like "Hey, can I come over to your house?", whereas in other languages, the verb for 'come' could never be used unless it implies movement toward the speaker's location)?

July 15, 2016

Levi

I didn't include this in my initial response: it is confusing me too. I, as a Hungarian national, wouldn't say "Otthon vagyok." for "I am at home." if I am at home.

July 15, 2016

AGreatUserName

Hmm, in English that's just a feature of verbs like come/bring and go/take. Come is towards first or second persons and go towards other locations.

Spanish:

to 1st: venir to 2nd: ir to 3rd: ir

English:

to 1st: come to 2nd: come to 3rd: go

It doesn't mean we're speaking from the perspective of the listener. It's just simply wrong (or at least very unnatural) to say "I will go to you", whether or not you are imagining yourself in the position of the person you're talking to.

German is mostly quite similar to English in this regard.

When I was teaching English, I used to say to my Spanish speaking studens "Come on, it's time for class. Let's go back to the room," and they'd say "I'm going, I'm going?" I'd pretend not to understand and just ask them "Um ... where are you going?"

September 6, 2016

p8888r

I use any of the two, if the recipient of the sentence is not there with me (chat of phone). E.g. a friend calls and asks "Hát te merre jársz?", "Otthon vagyok." is a perfectly fine answer. If the recipient is also there, one can use only "Itthon vagyok."

July 17, 2016

oXcsillagXo

@Barbara Irwin I am going to report this sentence because your answer is more correct, in my opinion, than the one that it actually accepts. Both answeres can be accep ted, but I think for someone who just started to learn this language it can be confusing, and as i said your answer is more correct in this case!!

October 7, 2016

TvrtkoBalio

Why isn't "Vagyok otthon" correct as well?

July 14, 2016

methosraven87

Because it sounds strange. In this case you should use the subject: "Én vagyok otthon/I am at home". But this sentence means something else. For example: "Otthon vagy?/Are you at home?" - "Igen, itthon vagyok./Yes, I am at home."; "Ki van otthon?/Who is at home?" - "Én vagyok itthon./I am at home."

July 18, 2016

AppleSenpie

So to clarify, do you mean that changing the order to "vagyok otthon" changes what's being emphasized in the sentence?

June 24, 2018

Frisskakas

I would hear that as a question... verb first is usually a question.

October 31, 2017

pingo.il

Why is "Vagyok otthon" wrong?

December 13, 2016

methosraven87

Read my answer above.

December 13, 2016

pingo.il

I just did, thanks. It still doesn't explain why it is wrong. Just a matter of emphasis, as far as I understand.

December 13, 2016

leakra7

Why is it not itthon vagyok? Why othon? Itt-here Ot-there

July 21, 2017

Julie900845

Now it is accepted "Itthon vagyok".

June 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.