1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, how are you?"

"Good morning, how are you?"

Translation:Jó reggelt, hogy vagy?

July 3, 2016

25 Comments


NicholasWb

Is there a specific difference between hogy van, and hogy vagy?


JimLeonard0

Yes, hogy van is in the third person, so you would use it whenever you would use either maga or ön, which is the singular formal you. You can also say hogy van for how is he/she.


M.J.Tibor

In Hungarian there is a difference between the two sentences, however in English is all the same. When you ask someone ''Good morning, how are you?'' it's difficult to tell in Hungarian which is which, because in English there is no difference of any kind.


DocMelVis

But the singular formal second person "you" is equivalent to the regular third person PLURAL. So it should be hogy vannak, not hogy van, right?


Balazs_77

S2 Hogy vagy?-How are you? S3 Hogy van?-How are you? (formal) OR referring a third person: Hogy van ő? (he, she)-How is he/she? P2 Hogy vagytok?-How are you? P3 Hogy vannak?-How are you? (formal) OR referring third persons: Hogy vannak ők? (they)- How are they?

So 'How are you?" can mean 1. 'Hogy vagy?' 2. 'Hogy van? (formal)' 3. 'Hogy vagytok?' 4. 'Hogy vannak? (formal)


pizspozseng

No, it's like this in German, in Hungarian it is equivalent to third person singular


LanguageSurfer96

Hogy vagy has been marked as incorrect


RyagonIV

Surfer, "hogy vagy" is part of the preferred translation. You might have had a mistake somewhere else.


VerbumCaroFactum

Having the voice pronounce all of these would be quite helpful, especially at this level.


JerryMcCarthy99

It does; at least for me. Go to the top of this page, and click on the blue speaker icon.


VerbumCaroFactum

I do when I can. Many of the question pages don't have the blue speaker icon.


GrubbaFong

When does one know to use reggel versus reggelt?


RyagonIV

Reggel is the base noun, and the -t suffix is the marker for the accusative case. So in this sentence "morning" is the direct object.

"Jó reggelt" is a short form of "Jó reggelt kívánok" which translates to "I wish (you) a good morning". The morning is being wished, so it gets the direct object marker.

This is also what happens to the other daytimes:

  • nap - Jó napot. (Good day.)
  • este - Jó estét. (Good evening.)
  • éj or éjszaka - Jó éjt. or Jó éjszakát. (Good night.)

JerryMcCarthy99

This is somewhat like German, where "Good morning" is "GuteN Morgen"; The "N" in "Guten" is also an accusative marker.


RyagonIV

Yes. "Guten Morgen" is a short form of "Ich wünsche einen guten Morgen." ("I wish (you) a good morning.")

I'm German, by the way. :)


MarcoInacio

"jó napot hogy vagy" was accepted, but should it be?


RyagonIV

Kinda? "Jó napot" translates to "Good day", but English speakers don't say that for some reason, so you could translate "Good morning" and "Good afternoon" as "Jó napot" if you want.


eileenkardos

I'd like to go back to the previous lessons, how can I do this?


RyagonIV

Eileen, when you're on the main screen of Duolingo, you can just select an earlier lesson bubble and practise that.


eileenkardos

Sorry to be confused: I am on lesson 5 - how do I review 1-4?


RyagonIV

Eileen, okay, I'm not sure what you mean. On the front page of Duolingo you have these colourful bubbles with an icon inside an a name on the bottom. Let's call these "topics". Each of those topics is divided into one to ten "lessons". When you finish every lesson of a single topic, you'll get one "level" for that specific topic.

If you're asking about topic number 5 (which has the name "Jobs"), that shouldn't be a problem. You can choose to work on any topic that you have unlocked so far.

If you're asking about lesson 5 of a specific topic, there is no way to specifically review lessons. But you can level up (by completing all the lessons), and with the next level the lessons will start anew.

If you're talking about level 5 (which will make the topic bubble golden), I don't think there is a way to level down. But the sentences you get will still be all the same as on every other level. The tasks just get harder.

You can also use the Training option, which is represented by button with a dumbbell icon on the frontpage. This mode will present you with a mix of sentences you have already learnt.

Since you seem to be rather early in the course, you can also restart your course if you like. Go to your Settings and select the menu "Learning language", in which you'll have the option to "Reset or remove" a language. So you can start any lesson tree from the beginning.


KolozsAtti

Jó reggelt! Hogy érzi Magát?


EthanMathe12

how do i pronounce

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.