"Good morning, how are you?"

Translation:Jó reggelt, hogy vagy?

July 3, 2016

15 Comments


NicholasWb

Is there a specific difference between hogy van, and hogy vagy?

July 3, 2016

JimLeonard0

Yes, hogy van is in the third person, so you would use it whenever you would use either maga or ön, which is the singular formal you. You can also say hogy van for how is he/she.

July 3, 2016

M.J.Tibor

In Hungarian there is a difference between the two sentences, however in English is all the same. When you ask someone ''Good morning, how are you?'' it's difficult to tell in Hungarian which is which, because in English there is no difference of any kind.

July 27, 2016

DocMelVis

But the singular formal second person "you" is equivalent to the regular third person PLURAL. So it should be hogy vannak, not hogy van, right?

July 4, 2016

Balazs_77

S2 Hogy vagy?-How are you? S3 Hogy van?-How are you? (formal) OR referring a third person: Hogy van ő? (he, she)-How is he/she? P2 Hogy vagytok?-How are you? P3 Hogy vannak?-How are you? (formal) OR referring third persons: Hogy vannak ők? (they)- How are they?

So 'How are you?" can mean 1. 'Hogy vagy?' 2. 'Hogy van? (formal)' 3. 'Hogy vagytok?' 4. 'Hogy vannak? (formal)

July 4, 2016

pizspozseng

No, it's like this in German, in Hungarian it is equivalent to third person singular

February 26, 2018

wgorecki

in English you do not say "how are you" to a group of people. It is simply not happening. You say" how are you , guys/folks, gents"

November 28, 2016

DougHall5

Unless you're from Texas, then it's "How are y'all?"

January 9, 2017

Flannery65

In my english speaking country people say "How are you?" to groups all the time. It happens. Often.

May 30, 2018

GrubbaFong

When does one know to use reggel versus reggelt?

July 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Reggel is the base noun, and the -t suffix is the marker for the accusative case. So in this sentence "morning" is the direct object.

"Jó reggelt" is a short form of "Jó reggelt kívánok" which translates to "I wish (you) a good morning". The morning is being wished, so it gets the direct object marker.

This is also what happens to the other daytimes:

  • nap - Jó napot. (Good day.)
  • este - Jó estét. (Good evening.)
  • éj or éjszaka - Jó éjt. or Jó éjszakát. (Good night.)
July 5, 2018

MarcoInacio

"jó napot hogy vagy" was accepted, but should it be?

August 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Kinda? "Jó napot" translates to "Good day", but English speakers don't say that for some reason, so you could translate "Good morning" and "Good afternoon" as "Jó napot" if you want.

August 6, 2018

Andrei6046

this is inccorect

July 7, 2016

RyagonIV

Why so?

July 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.