"Winter is ending."

Translation:Zima się kończy.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


ByronneKam

Can someone explain the placement of się, i am confused... should it be after of before? Thx

July 3, 2016

immery

unfortunately there are no strict rules for się. it can move around the sentence, but (with some extreme exceptions) does not begin a sentence and rather does not end it, if possible.

July 3, 2016

va-diim

I think my Russian is throwing me off again. DL marked wrong:

Zima kończy się.

I wrote it this way because in Russian it's

Zima konczajetsja., and I thought that the word order in Polish isn't that strict.

July 27, 2016

Jellei

You should avoid putting "się" at the end of the sentence. This word order would be perfectly okay if the sentence went on further.

July 27, 2016

va-diim

Thank you

July 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.