1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Winter is ending."

"Winter is ending."

Translation:Zima się kończy.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


ByronneKam

Can someone explain the placement of się, i am confused... should it be after of before? Thx


immery

unfortunately there are no strict rules for się. it can move around the sentence, but (with some extreme exceptions) does not begin a sentence and rather does not end it, if possible.


va-diim

I think my Russian is throwing me off again. DL marked wrong:

Zima kończy się.

I wrote it this way because in Russian it's

Zima konczajetsja., and I thought that the word order in Polish isn't that strict.


Jellei

You should avoid putting "się" at the end of the sentence. This word order would be perfectly okay if the sentence went on further.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.