1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me lo van a impedir."

"No me lo van a impedir."

Translation:They are not going to prevent me from it.

January 30, 2013

63 Comments


glepter

how do I know if it's "prevent me from it" or "prevent it from me"?

January 30, 2013

Iago

The order of the pronouns. The first pronoun is the indirect (me) and the second is direct (lo). They will verb the direct pronoun to or for the indirect pronoun. Me lo van a impedir, they're are going to impede it for (from) me, or more colloquially, they're going to stop me/prevent me from it.

January 30, 2013

rsmall64

DLs translation is treating "lo" as an IO "from it" and "me" as a DO "prevent me". " no le me van a imperir" fits their translation

August 2, 2014

AurosHarman

Lo can never be an indirect object. If you had an antecedent that would match to direct-object lo, and you want an indirect form, it will be le or se. (Le and les both turn into se when you also have a DO: She gives it to them. Ella se lo da.)

The grammar of Spanish "impedir" just does not match well with how English deploys "impede", "stop", or "prevent". We don't say, "They're not going to prevent me from it." That's actually borderline ungrammatical. We'd say, instead, "They're not going to stop me," with the action I intend to carry out being left completely unstated.

With "stop", or even "prevent me [from doing something]", the person who wishes to carry out an action (which the subject is trying to interfere with) can be the direct object. Or the action / event to be stopped can be the direct object. (They are not going to prevent my victory.) But if you want to state both, you need to add a whole second clause: They are not going to prevent me from winning. (I'm not entirely sure how to translate this into Spanish. Possibly, "Ellos no me van a impedir de ganar." I feel like there might need to be some kind of subjunctive, though.)

October 19, 2014

mindsetnovice

Doesn't "She gave it to them." translate to "Ella se lo dio (a ellos)."? Or am I missing something?

Thanks for the usage tips on "impedir"!

January 31, 2015

AurosHarman

Oh, whoops, I should've used "gives"... Corrected now.

I gave you the lingots the comment had earned. :-)

February 1, 2015

HelenWende1

Thanks. This saved me from becoming re-discombobulated concerning IO pronouns.

November 17, 2014

endios

But 'lo' is direct object pronoun? Indirect is 'le'.

April 3, 2014

Lavmarx

I translated it to "They will not stop me." expecting to lose a heart, but surprisingly it accepted it! That is the best translation in my opinion for this phrase, and it will make your life easier to think of it this way.

May 6, 2014

susiseller

Thanks - much better than DL's answer

January 13, 2015

rocko2012

"going to prevent me from it" has 76,800 google results and "going to prevent it from me" has 1 result. It sounds odd here. "prevent it from me" has 23,300,000 results and "prevent me from it" has 6,450,000 results. So in other constructions it maybe ok. Though to me it sounds odd.

January 30, 2013

LoriQuaid

Yes, but half of those 23,300,000 results for "prevent me from it" were people on Duolingo marveling that this is supposed to be correct English. Ha ha. But more seriously there were a lot of top results from Duolingo. When I went beyond that, here's how this phrase is typically used. In sentence 1, a person describes how they would like to do something. In sentence 2 they describe some obstacle that is preventing them from doing what was described in sentence 1. For example, "I would like to dance the light fandango, but my bum knees prevent me from it." So granted that this is a legitimate English construction, it still sounds weird and incomplete. In the Google results, I never found the phrase, "prevent me from it" in a stand alone sentence. The referent for "it" always immediately preceded "prevent me from it."

April 25, 2016

jmiker54

This Dl translation seems wrong to me. The DO answers who the verb is acting on And the DO here is "ït" The IO answers the question 'to whom,'' or 'for whom' with regard to the verb.here it is "me" so "the verb is saying that it will stop "who" and that would be "ït" and for whom will it stop (the IO) "Me" so it is stopping it from me. I am going to report this. I hope someone will tell me how I am wrong on this. If they disagree. unless there is some rule that "no le me van a imperir" as rsmall64 writes in this thread is not the way this should be said.

April 4, 2015

dansmisterdans

I agree with you. I tried to be as literal as possible and wrote: "They are not going to prevent it for me." That is awkward, but it gets the meaning across and still reinforces the "grammar lesson". But of course it was not accepted.

March 24, 2017

herekittykitty99

I can't believe I got this one right.

May 17, 2014

PharaohDelMundo

What's wrong with impede? It's a cognate and a synonym to prevent...

February 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, both should fit here.

http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=autoquery=impedir

Almost synonyms, yes, but not cognates, they don't come from the same words.

One is from the French "prévenir"(litterally "to come before") and the other is from the French "impédant", "impédiment" (from Latin: " impedimenta")

"There is a slight difference between impede and prevent. To impede would be to stop something that is already in progress, or nearly in progress, it is more like to interfere than to prevent. To prevent means to stop something that has not happened yet." (source: wordreference)

April 27, 2014

hloch

I used it as well..grrr

March 5, 2014

dkurzka

Can this be, "you are not going to stop me" or is that wrong?

May 6, 2013

KyleGoetz

I did this, but with "they" and got it correct.

November 11, 2013

nikki.lr

I did too. "They are not going to stop me."

February 5, 2014

kcmurphy

That´s the idea, but Duolingo is pretty literal, so...I´d say play it safe when translating.

June 22, 2013

[deactivated user]

    "They will not keep it from me." is wrong, but I do not understand why. me = indirect object and it = direct object."?

    January 28, 2014

wk3b

    In spanish, we use la, lo, las and los; for direct object; le and les is for the indirect.

    April 6, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Gracias

      April 6, 2014

Kiriathaim

      Good to know, thx!

      July 10, 2014

CJTilzey

      DL accepted when I wrote, "They are not going to keep me from it."

      July 17, 2017

dac123

      What does the "lo" mean? I am confused.

      March 5, 2013

rocko2012

      Without the "lo" I think "No me van a impedir" could mean "They are not going to prevent me". The "lo" is the "it".

      March 5, 2013

dac123

      So the "from" is implied?

      March 5, 2013

rocko2012

      I think so, in English "prevent" and "from" go together a lot.

      March 5, 2013

dac123

      Right--thanks.

      March 5, 2013

Jumap

      So 'they are not going to stop me from doing IT (lo)'

      June 18, 2013

bbbindle

      That seems to make more sense to me, too. "They are not going to prevent me from it" makes no sense to me in English. However, because you are inserting an extra verb: doing, I doubt that Doulingo would accept that. What about translating the sentence as "They are not going to keep me from it-" would that be a valid translation? I'll try it and see.

      July 1, 2013

stefaniehh

      'They will not keep me from doing it' is wrong?

      February 9, 2014

Lavmarx

      It is a close translation but is more like "No me van a impedir que lo haga".

      May 6, 2014

jerrymack

      I thought the direct object preceded the verb. shouldn't it be "prevent it" instead of "prevent me?"

      February 21, 2014

GregHullender

      The "lo" can refer to a whole phrase, so this probably means "they are not going to prevent me from doing it." Can a native speaker confirm?

      March 2, 2014

harvey.hod

      Hamper and hinder have the same meaning in English in this context. Hamper should be allowed.

      April 20, 2014

suezq

      Could this be said in Spanish to mean 'they are not going to stop me' or is it another duolingo construction?

      June 28, 2014

Lavmarx

      Yes, it can be said.

      June 28, 2014

alvares_21

      What is the difference between "No me lo van a impedir" and "No me van a impedir"?

      February 17, 2015

percyflage

      "They are not going to prevent me from it.". I had to work hard to ignore this ugly English sentence and I translated it this way to get past!

      February 23, 2015

john-keith

      Not an English phrase however translated. Clumsy language. Bah!

      October 6, 2016

dltallan

      "Prevent me from it" seems to be mussing a verb. I think a native English speaker is much more likely to say "prevent me fron doing it" or "prevent me from having it" or sonething similar. I would never say "prevent me from it".

      November 18, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

      What is the difference between "lo va a impedir" y "va a impedirlo"?

      April 27, 2014

Lavmarx

      None really, just two different ways to write the same thing.

      May 6, 2014

Natka01

      going into soap opera sentences.. :)

      January 29, 2015

Metlieb

      What's the meaning of "lo" here?

      February 9, 2015

llanoenllamas

      You (They) are not going to keep it from me is the idiomatic translation. The “correct” answers will not come from native English speakers.

      March 18, 2015

dtturman

      What an odd sentence.

      April 7, 2015

EdK4kY

      This was a headache for me. So I looked up how to say "to prevent someone from doing something", which should be translated as "impedir a alguien (de) hacer algo".

      It seems the "(de) hacer algo" can then be summarised as just "lo" and in this Duo example the "a alguien" refers to "me", so we arrive at "me lo impedir" and thence to "no me lo van a impedir".

      So I think impedir is transitive and the "a alguien" is just the direct object with the "personal a", but I can't really explain how "lo", which is another direct object pronoun, can be used as well. This is a complicated area in Spanish! Maybe it's because impedir is one of those verbs of "gaining or losing" that would tend to take "le" rather than "lo" as the 3rd person object pronoun, converting it into a type of indirect object, notwithstanding that impedir is in principle transitive. This seems to be confirmed by a web search, so "le impiden" is "they prevent him/you" whereas "lo impiden" is "they prevent it".

      November 24, 2015

cadethacker

      For the record, I had no problem reading this, but I think if somebody said this to me, I would have ZERO clue what they said because hearing this with the non-English word order. This may be where I say "¿escribe usted para me por favor?" (or maybe it is por :D)

      Learning is a labor of love...

      January 23, 2016

Comestarch

      Bueno

      April 25, 2016

MartinSvolle

      I wrote "It is not going to prevent me" because of the "lo", but DL said the right answer is "You're not going to prevent me". I've read all the comments, and apparently DL has more ideas to correct answers where the "lo" is what we're apparently being prevented to do. But I'm still unsure about one thing, and it's something that happens every time for me. How in the world am I supposed to figure out WHO is trying to prevent me? I mean, what word should indicate to me if it's him, her, them, you, etc.? It's completely lost on me. Does someone have a good explanation?

      September 17, 2017

tomgoldie1

      Why not los van, instead of lo van?

      October 25, 2017

hales64

      In my opinion the sentence does not make a lot of sense in english. One might say "they are not going to prevent me from DOING it " but not "they are not going to prevent me from it". The latter is extremely vague and unclear and I dont think its good english.

      November 19, 2017

Baz13699

      Whatever does that mean? Never ever heard that in English before. Baz

      November 23, 2017

Baz13699

      Just not English!! What the hell does it mean ?? Baz

      November 23, 2017

Baz13699

      Just not English again!! Baz

      November 23, 2017

binker52

      They also accepted, "They are not going to prevent me," which makes more sense.

      May 11, 2018

Phil712772

      Why ' van ' and not ' iran ' if it's they?

      June 1, 2018

mgbryant

      There is no "from"

      January 14, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.