"Nomelovanaimpedir."

Translation:They are not going to prevent me from it.

5 years ago

63 Comments


glepter

how do I know if it's "prevent me from it" or "prevent it from me"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The order of the pronouns. The first pronoun is the indirect (me) and the second is direct (lo). They will verb the direct pronoun to or for the indirect pronoun. Me lo van a impedir, they're are going to impede it for (from) me, or more colloquially, they're going to stop me/prevent me from it.

5 years ago

rsmall64

DLs translation is treating "lo" as an IO "from it" and "me" as a DO "prevent me". " no le me van a imperir" fits their translation

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Lo can never be an indirect object. If you had an antecedent that would match to direct-object lo, and you want an indirect form, it will be le or se. (Le and les both turn into se when you also have a DO: She gives it to them. Ella se lo da.)

The grammar of Spanish "impedir" just does not match well with how English deploys "impede", "stop", or "prevent". We don't say, "They're not going to prevent me from it." That's actually borderline ungrammatical. We'd say, instead, "They're not going to stop me," with the action I intend to carry out being left completely unstated.

With "stop", or even "prevent me [from doing something]", the person who wishes to carry out an action (which the subject is trying to interfere with) can be the direct object. Or the action / event to be stopped can be the direct object. (They are not going to prevent my victory.) But if you want to state both, you need to add a whole second clause: They are not going to prevent me from winning. (I'm not entirely sure how to translate this into Spanish. Possibly, "Ellos no me van a impedir de ganar." I feel like there might need to be some kind of subjunctive, though.)

4 years ago

MindsetNovice
MindsetNovicePlus

Doesn't "She gave it to them." translate to "Ella se lo dio (a ellos)."? Or am I missing something?

Thanks for the usage tips on "impedir"!

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Oh, whoops, I should've used "gives"... Corrected now.

I gave you the lingots the comment had earned. :-)

3 years ago

HelenWende1

Thanks. This saved me from becoming re-discombobulated concerning IO pronouns.

4 years ago

endios
endios

But 'lo' is direct object pronoun? Indirect is 'le'.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

I translated it to "They will not stop me." expecting to lose a heart, but surprisingly it accepted it! That is the best translation in my opinion for this phrase, and it will make your life easier to think of it this way.

4 years ago

susiseller

Thanks - much better than DL's answer

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"going to prevent me from it" has 76,800 google results and "going to prevent it from me" has 1 result. It sounds odd here. "prevent it from me" has 23,300,000 results and "prevent me from it" has 6,450,000 results. So in other constructions it maybe ok. Though to me it sounds odd.

5 years ago

LoriQuaid
LoriQuaid

Yes, but half of those 23,300,000 results for "prevent me from it" were people on Duolingo marveling that this is supposed to be correct English. Ha ha. But more seriously there were a lot of top results from Duolingo. When I went beyond that, here's how this phrase is typically used. In sentence 1, a person describes how they would like to do something. In sentence 2 they describe some obstacle that is preventing them from doing what was described in sentence 1. For example, "I would like to dance the light fandango, but my bum knees prevent me from it." So granted that this is a legitimate English construction, it still sounds weird and incomplete. In the Google results, I never found the phrase, "prevent me from it" in a stand alone sentence. The referent for "it" always immediately preceded "prevent me from it."

2 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

This Dl translation seems wrong to me. The DO answers who the verb is acting on And the DO here is "ït" The IO answers the question 'to whom,'' or 'for whom' with regard to the verb.here it is "me" so "the verb is saying that it will stop "who" and that would be "ït" and for whom will it stop (the IO) "Me" so it is stopping it from me. I am going to report this. I hope someone will tell me how I am wrong on this. If they disagree. unless there is some rule that "no le me van a imperir" as rsmall64 writes in this thread is not the way this should be said.

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

I agree with you. I tried to be as literal as possible and wrote: "They are not going to prevent it for me." That is awkward, but it gets the meaning across and still reinforces the "grammar lesson". But of course it was not accepted.

1 year ago

herekittykitty99

I can't believe I got this one right.

4 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

What's wrong with impede? It's a cognate and a synonym to prevent...

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, both should fit here.

http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=autoquery=impedir

Almost synonyms, yes, but not cognates, they don't come from the same words.

One is from the French "prévenir"(litterally "to come before") and the other is from the French "impédant", "impédiment" (from Latin: " impedimenta")

"There is a slight difference between impede and prevent. To impede would be to stop something that is already in progress, or nearly in progress, it is more like to interfere than to prevent. To prevent means to stop something that has not happened yet." (source: wordreference)

4 years ago

hloch
hloch

I used it as well..grrr

4 years ago

dkurzka

Can this be, "you are not going to stop me" or is that wrong?

5 years ago

KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

I did this, but with "they" and got it correct.

5 years ago

nikki.lr

I did too. "They are not going to stop me."

4 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

That´s the idea, but Duolingo is pretty literal, so...I´d say play it safe when translating.

5 years ago

JC31415
JC31415

"They will not keep it from me." is wrong, but I do not understand why. me = indirect object and it = direct object."?

4 years ago

wk3b
wk3b

In spanish, we use la, lo, las and los; for direct object; le and les is for the indirect.

4 years ago

JC31415
JC31415

Gracias

4 years ago

Kiriathaim

Good to know, thx!

4 years ago

CJTilzey
CJTilzeyPlus

DL accepted when I wrote, "They are not going to keep me from it."

1 year ago

dac123
dac123

What does the "lo" mean? I am confused.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Without the "lo" I think "No me van a impedir" could mean "They are not going to prevent me". The "lo" is the "it".

5 years ago

dac123
dac123

So the "from" is implied?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think so, in English "prevent" and "from" go together a lot.

5 years ago

dac123
dac123

Right--thanks.

5 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

So 'they are not going to stop me from doing IT (lo)'

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

That seems to make more sense to me, too. "They are not going to prevent me from it" makes no sense to me in English. However, because you are inserting an extra verb: doing, I doubt that Doulingo would accept that. What about translating the sentence as "They are not going to keep me from it-" would that be a valid translation? I'll try it and see.

5 years ago

stefaniehh
stefaniehh

'They will not keep me from doing it' is wrong?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It is a close translation but is more like "No me van a impedir que lo haga".

4 years ago

jerrymack

I thought the direct object preceded the verb. shouldn't it be "prevent it" instead of "prevent me?"

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

The "lo" can refer to a whole phrase, so this probably means "they are not going to prevent me from doing it." Can a native speaker confirm?

4 years ago

harvey.hod

Hamper and hinder have the same meaning in English in this context. Hamper should be allowed.

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

Could this be said in Spanish to mean 'they are not going to stop me' or is it another duolingo construction?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes, it can be said.

4 years ago

alvares_21

What is the difference between "No me lo van a impedir" and "No me van a impedir"?

3 years ago

percyflage

"They are not going to prevent me from it.". I had to work hard to ignore this ugly English sentence and I translated it this way to get past!

3 years ago

john-keith
john-keith

Not an English phrase however translated. Clumsy language. Bah!

2 years ago

dltallan

"Prevent me from it" seems to be mussing a verb. I think a native English speaker is much more likely to say "prevent me fron doing it" or "prevent me from having it" or sonething similar. I would never say "prevent me from it".

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What is the difference between "lo va a impedir" y "va a impedirlo"?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

None really, just two different ways to write the same thing.

4 years ago

Natka01
Natka01

going into soap opera sentences.. :)

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

What's the meaning of "lo" here?

3 years ago

llanoenllamas

You (They) are not going to keep it from me is the idiomatic translation. The “correct” answers will not come from native English speakers.

3 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

What an odd sentence.

3 years ago

EdK4kY

This was a headache for me. So I looked up how to say "to prevent someone from doing something", which should be translated as "impedir a alguien (de) hacer algo".

It seems the "(de) hacer algo" can then be summarised as just "lo" and in this Duo example the "a alguien" refers to "me", so we arrive at "me lo impedir" and thence to "no me lo van a impedir".

So I think impedir is transitive and the "a alguien" is just the direct object with the "personal a", but I can't really explain how "lo", which is another direct object pronoun, can be used as well. This is a complicated area in Spanish! Maybe it's because impedir is one of those verbs of "gaining or losing" that would tend to take "le" rather than "lo" as the 3rd person object pronoun, converting it into a type of indirect object, notwithstanding that impedir is in principle transitive. This seems to be confirmed by a web search, so "le impiden" is "they prevent him/you" whereas "lo impiden" is "they prevent it".

2 years ago

cadethacker

For the record, I had no problem reading this, but I think if somebody said this to me, I would have ZERO clue what they said because hearing this with the non-English word order. This may be where I say "¿escribe usted para me por favor?" (or maybe it is por :D)

Learning is a labor of love...

2 years ago

Comestarch
Comestarch

Bueno

2 years ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I wrote "It is not going to prevent me" because of the "lo", but DL said the right answer is "You're not going to prevent me". I've read all the comments, and apparently DL has more ideas to correct answers where the "lo" is what we're apparently being prevented to do. But I'm still unsure about one thing, and it's something that happens every time for me. How in the world am I supposed to figure out WHO is trying to prevent me? I mean, what word should indicate to me if it's him, her, them, you, etc.? It's completely lost on me. Does someone have a good explanation?

1 year ago

tomgoldie1

Why not los van, instead of lo van?

1 year ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

"They are not going to keep me from it" was accepted, and sounds a more natural translation to me.

1 year ago

hales64
hales64

In my opinion the sentence does not make a lot of sense in english. One might say "they are not going to prevent me from DOING it " but not "they are not going to prevent me from it". The latter is extremely vague and unclear and I dont think its good english.

1 year ago

Baz13699

Whatever does that mean? Never ever heard that in English before. Baz

11 months ago

Baz13699

Just not English!! What the hell does it mean ?? Baz

11 months ago

Baz13699

Just not English again!! Baz

11 months ago

binker52

They also accepted, "They are not going to prevent me," which makes more sense.

6 months ago

Phil712772

Why ' van ' and not ' iran ' if it's they?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.