"Ön nem magas, hanem alacsony."

Translation:You are not tall, but short.

July 3, 2016

24 Comments


Alexander_Agruso

How do you know whether to include the verb "to be" or not in Hungarian?

July 3, 2016

lingofrnech

In the third person singular, you can't include the verb if the verb describes something. For example, "A nő alacsony."

August 17, 2016

fmk64

Also in third person plural: "A nők alacsonyak." (The women are short.)

August 17, 2016

ESCDritero

What does "ön" mean? I thought "Te" and "Ti" meant you (singular and plural, respectively). When is "ön" used?

August 8, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

ön is used to address someone in a formal and polite way. English doesn't make this distinction, but many other languages do. Maybe you're familiar with German du vs. Sie where the former is informal and the latter is formal. The same holds for French tu vs. vous and (European) Spanish vs. usted.

You would use ön or maga in a formal setting, say to address someone you're meeting for the first time, a teacher, a boss, etc., but also in a shop when you're talking to the salespeople.

August 9, 2016

erinerinerint

I just want to clarify: magas can only mean tall (not big), but alacsony can mean both short and small?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

"Alacsony" can also only mean "short" as in opposite of "tall". If you say "a short rope", that's "rövid kötél". "small" is "kicsi"

July 3, 2016

erinerinerint

Hmm. I was sure it had shown me "small" as a drop down translation option for alacsony, which is why I was confused, but I may have just been crazy. Thank you for the clarification; I thought that was likely the case, and know "kicsi" for small.

July 3, 2016

hatcher

Don't trust Duolingo unconditionally. :)

July 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is the stress in magas word-final? I was under the impression that it’s always word-initial in Hungarian.

July 6, 2016

fmk64

You are right that in this audio this word-initial rule for the stress is not that clear. But it is there anyway, this rule has no exception.

July 7, 2016

Aleksey_Dzyapko

It's not fair: previous phrase was in Hungarian Ki őn? and correct translation was Who is he? (your application says that my answer is incorrect Who are you?); now, I suggest that correct answer will be He is not tall, but short, but again it is incorrect, because your correct answer is You are ... Maybe, it'll be better to accept He is/She is as well correct as You are, because actually in English there is no difference.

July 11, 2016

erinerinerint

"He is not tall" would be "Ő nem magas", the sentence above is "Ön nem magas".

July 11, 2016

JimmRepp

I think that the audio for these two Hungarian sentences would be pretty much indistinguishable in this application.

March 17, 2017

fmk64

[report] You are absolutely right - 'Ki ön?' cannot be translated into 'Who is he?'

July 11, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

You mixed up two examples there — Ki ő? means ‘Who is she?’ or ‘Who is he?’.

Ki ön? (with a short vowel and an n) uses the formal pronoun ön which looks like third person when you look at the verb, but is used to address the speaker. I checked the translations now and they should be fine!

July 14, 2016

bluepansies

Ön is formal for he or she ...so how is it that you translate this as "you are not tall.."????

August 24, 2016

fmk64

Please note that Ön is formal for you (singular). This personal pronome, however, goes with 3rd person (singular) conjugation. Cf. 'Lei' in Italian or 'Usted' in Spanish. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/usted

August 24, 2016

JBaer1

How would you say ¨They are not tall, but short.¨? I thought it might be the same...

November 17, 2017

KristfSzan

That would be "Ők nem magasak, hanem alacsonyak".

November 22, 2018

CoxySmith

I thought "maga" was the formal way of saying "you". I never heard of On...

December 16, 2017

KristfSzan

Both are correct. I would say that "ön" is more polite than "maga", but usually both are acceptable in formal speech (though I would advise using "ön" when you want to show maximum respect).

November 22, 2018

dcseain

I finally can hear the differnce betwen ö and ön :-)

June 15, 2018

gkelt1

Please, Duo, give us a slow-speak option! A beginner cannot, repeat cannot possibly distinguish the individual word sounds! Also, Duo, please give us a detailed drill on how to pronounce each and every one of the 44 characters in the Hungarian alphabet!

April 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.