"Ő nem lány, hanem fiú."

Translation:He is not a girl, but a boy.

July 3, 2016

23 Comments


VioletteNoire

Oh lol I wrote "She is not a girl but a boy" and it was accepted, nice :)

July 3, 2016

silmari

I did the same...lol

July 3, 2016

HeruMornie

Somehow that comes more natural, doesn't that? I did the same. :)

July 7, 2016

p8c

that was my initial response, but then i had to stop and think...it was sort of a linguistic necker cube!

October 19, 2016

Zinthak

Yea I almost did that myself till I saw the very last word. I guess we should be careful and read the whole sentence :P

April 29, 2017

Ishana92

So Ő is both he/she or?

July 7, 2016

jumpthewalls

Yes. There aren't gender specific pronouns in Hungarian. It's all up to context

July 9, 2016

triklogl

I wrote "it is not a girl, but a boy", to avoid the illogical sentence "she is not a girl", and I read that it's accepted and my sentence is refused? Oh my God, people can be weird!! To respect the fact that there is only ONE word (Ő) in Hungarian, my translation chooses as well only ONE word in English! Disambiguation is avoided as well my way!

July 22, 2016

claire_resurgent

English has an animate/inanimate distinction. "It" is inanimate and can't refer to people. "What" can't describe people when it functions as a pronoun. ("I'd like to meet what you're marrying").

(Adjectival "what" is okay, though. "Show me what men you are." This use is less common now.)

Using it/what to refer to people is generally very rude, not just a grammar error.

June 20, 2017

Crimson_Aelch

It refers to non-humans. They would be better.

July 26, 2016

feyMorgaina

Hm... well, I think "it" should be accepted here. Sometimes when a couple is expecting a child and they do not know the child's sex yet, the couple refers to the expected child as "it".

"What are you expecting? Is it a boy or a girl?"

"We were expecting a girl. As it turned out, it is not a girl, but a boy"

November 11, 2016

BojanRuvar

I wrote "He is not a girl, but a boy" and it was not accepted! :(

September 18, 2016

fiderallala

I can imagine this confusion occurs quite frequently in Hungarian conversation.

November 3, 2016

feyMorgaina

This is just like the various Chinese languages. People understand through context, and there are other ways to indicate which person one is speaking about (e.g., that man, this woman, that child, these people). I haven't actually taken a count, but I think it's mostly the Indo-European languages that have a gender distinction for third person.

November 11, 2016

claire_resurgent

Afro-Asiatic and Dravidian languages also have gendered nouns. I think there are a fair number of languages with gender only on the pronouns too.

June 20, 2017

Jnos676650

Where is the she or the they?

September 10, 2016

Larisa501460

Thanks

December 15, 2016

moleygunn

This isn't really a sentence that people us in real life. Surely there's a better example?

August 2, 2017

bbigblue

Why not ? In hungarian there is no he or she when using pronouns, only "ő" to refer to a person and "az" when referring to inanimate objects. So in a discussion, if one wants to correct someone else about gender, then it could be definitely used.

August 2, 2017

ThirteenBeaches

Well, if you're talking about someone who has a non-conventional gender identity, you can use it.

January 2, 2018

curiousminds

Could 'meg' be used instead of 'hanem' here?

January 22, 2018

bbigblue

No. The word "meg" is more about listing, while "hanem" is countering the previous statement.

January 23, 2018

Zuzana.zana

Soooooo it means that: She is a boy? :D

February 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.