1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ő nem lány, hanem fiú."

"Ő nem lány, hanem fiú."

Translation:He is not a girl, but a boy.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


VioletteNoire

Oh lol I wrote "She is not a girl but a boy" and it was accepted, nice :)


silmari

I did the same...lol


HeruMornie

Somehow that comes more natural, doesn't that? I did the same. :)


p8c

that was my initial response, but then i had to stop and think...it was sort of a linguistic necker cube!


Zinthak

Yea I almost did that myself till I saw the very last word. I guess we should be careful and read the whole sentence :P


Ishana92

So Ő is both he/she or?


jumpthewalls

Yes. There aren't gender specific pronouns in Hungarian. It's all up to context


triklogl

I wrote "it is not a girl, but a boy", to avoid the illogical sentence "she is not a girl", and I read that it's accepted and my sentence is refused? Oh my God, people can be weird!! To respect the fact that there is only ONE word (Ő) in Hungarian, my translation chooses as well only ONE word in English! Disambiguation is avoided as well my way!


claire_resurgent

English has an animate/inanimate distinction. "It" is inanimate and can't refer to people. "What" can't describe people when it functions as a pronoun. ("I'd like to meet what you're marrying").

(Adjectival "what" is okay, though. "Show me what men you are." This use is less common now.)

Using it/what to refer to people is generally very rude, not just a grammar error.


feyMorgaina

Hm... well, I think "it" should be accepted here. Sometimes when a couple is expecting a child and they do not know the child's sex yet, the couple refers to the expected child as "it".

"What are you expecting? Is it a boy or a girl?"

"We were expecting a girl. As it turned out, it is not a girl, but a boy"


Crimson_Aelch

It refers to non-humans. They would be better.


Zuzana.zana

Soooooo it means that: She is a boy? :D


BojanRuvar

I wrote "He is not a girl, but a boy" and it was not accepted! :(


fiderallala

I can imagine this confusion occurs quite frequently in Hungarian conversation.


feyMorgaina

This is just like the various Chinese languages. People understand through context, and there are other ways to indicate which person one is speaking about (e.g., that man, this woman, that child, these people). I haven't actually taken a count, but I think it's mostly the Indo-European languages that have a gender distinction for third person.


claire_resurgent

Afro-Asiatic and Dravidian languages also have gendered nouns. I think there are a fair number of languages with gender only on the pronouns too.


curiousminds

Could 'meg' be used instead of 'hanem' here?


bbigblue

No. The word "meg" is more about listing, while "hanem" is countering the previous statement.


MargitHid

This is not a girl, but a boy. Beginning with no gender

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.