Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az alma itt van, az autó meg ott."

Translation:The apple is here, and the car is there.

2 years ago

42 Comments


LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

So 'meg' means the same as Russian 'a'?

2 years ago

HackerMan_21

Yes, exactly.

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

But please note that it has some other meanings, too.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

What causes "meg" to be positioned after "az autó"? Can it be placed elsewhere?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Not really, that is its rightful place, after the subject/object of the contrasting clause. Think of it as "on the other hand".

The apple is here, the car, on the other hand, is there.

You can use either "meg" or "pedig" in this situation, it will mean exactly the same thing. (99.999%)

And, you see, using "on the other hand", the need for "and" goes away.

2 years ago

JimmyZakazaka

In one of the previous sentences somebody said something like "es and meg express connection, while pedig expresses contrast". Taken that as true, shouldn't here be "pedig" instead of "meg"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Meg and pedig both express contrast, and both are correct in this sentence.

2 years ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I assumed that the contrast is created by the way the sentence is structured (it is a comparison). I think that "meg" does not necessarily bear a contrasting meaning. In "A Tizedes meg a többiek", for example, it is completely equivalent to "és".

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

You are right, meg is often a perfect equivalent of és.

The only time they're not completely interchangeable is when they act as a conjunction between two clauses.

"Elmentem a boltba, és vettem egy üveg bort." ("I went to the shop and bought a bottle of wine.") -- there's no contrast here, meg wouldn't be correct.

"Én dolgozom, te meg alszol." ("I'm working, and you are sleeping.") -- there's contrast between the two clauses, so meg and pedig can be used. "... és te alszol" is still correct, it simply doesn't emphasize the contrast.

2 years ago

WalkingCoatRack

So what is the difference between meg and pedig? From what I can tell they both mean "and" however they are used differently.

2 years ago

davidpearcy

Meg means "and" and "more," while pedig is more like "but" and "however."

2 years ago

WalkingCoatRack

Thanks! How does "és" tie into these as well?

2 years ago

davidpearcy

I am a native speaker in the US trying to brush up, so this may be a bit off, but I feel like "meg" and "és" can be used pretty interchangeably as "and." However, "meg" can mean "still," while "és" cannot. Hope that makes some sense!

2 years ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

"still" would be "még"

2 years ago

1011370479

so could you say Az alma itt van,és az auto ott

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, that's correct too.

1 year ago

jeffljaco

I thought "meg" meant "and" but "még" meant "more". Am I wrong?

2 years ago

RablRabl
RablRabl

I'm having some trouble with the letter "L". All the sources I'm seeing (like Wikipedia) say that "L" is pronounced /l/, whereas in all these recordings it sounds closer to a /j/. How is it pronounced/what English phoneme is it closest to?

2 years ago

PatrikMR

When After L is Y the pronunciation will be J in english Y. E.G. oLYan- ojan- oyan. Maybe for that you ve still heard the way.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

According to Wikipedia there's a very slight difference in the position of the tongue compared to English "L", so maybe that's what you hear (though, honestly, I totally can't hear the difference between the two sounds). I believe it's perfectly fine to pronounce "L" as you would in English, I doubt anyone would recognize.

2 years ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra

"and" -> When "és", when "meg", when "pedig"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Check out this discussion -> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17026639

2 years ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra

Thank you.

2 years ago

rsail
rsail

here I was expecting pedig: something is here and (contrast) something else is there.

Why did they use meg and not pedig?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Meg" and "pedig" are synonymous in this case. (Just pay attention to where you put "pedig" -- in this meaning it has to follow the word/phrase it refers to, just like "meg".)

1 year ago

jbrains762

Where would one place stress when speaking this sentence? I would expect to emphasize "itt" and "ott", but the Text-to-Speech emphasizes "meg" instead of "ott". I know that TTS isn't entirely reliable, so I'm asking human speakers.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The Duolingo Hungarian course does not use TTS; it's all recordings of a human speaker. (Along with Esperanto and Irish and a couple of other Duolingo courses.)

2 years ago

jbrains762

Oh. In that case, according to two of my Hungarian-speaking friends, the emphasis should be on "itt" and "ott", but this recording emphasizes "meg".

2 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

did you report it? just report it next time, if not - we can help them make the course better for everyone that way :D

& thanks for your input! I have no idea when it comes to hungarian, it's cool to see that so many of you guys are knowledgeable even in small ways

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Actually, all three ("itt", "ott", "meg") are emphasized, "meg" a little less than the other two. I think it is perfect.

2 years ago

TheOnlyEHG
TheOnlyEHG

"...as autó meg..." Well this is different. Kinda reminds me of Japanese, though I'm not too sure how "meg" is used.

2 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

See the comments above.

2 years ago

Apaestegui

I wrote and got wrong: "The apple is here, the car is there" I needed the word "and". It doesn't appear to be in the Hungarian sentence.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

apaestegui- that's what i wrote and today (06 july 2016) it is accepted (as correct). i am a bit fuzzy on the "and" though.

2 years ago

drawkward86

I believe it's contained in "meg," which in this context roughly means "and on the other hand".

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

thanks! somehow i missed that earlier.

2 years ago

tracidmartin

I wrote "The apple is here, whereas the car is there." Is this wrong?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I would accept it.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

not gonna lie, this sentence made me throw up a little.

1 year ago

TonyWare1

In the preceding question, there was a 'van' on the end. Not on this example. Is there a rule?

2 months ago

CoxySmith
CoxySmith

This is killing me. Isn't "meg" translate to "still". The apple is here, the car is still there? I got corrected on that because DL wanted me to put "over there"

10 months ago

ArthurMour392991

C

1 year ago