"Az alma itt van, az autó meg ott."

Translation:The apple is here, and the car is there.

July 3, 2016

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LukaJovic1

So 'meg' means the same as Russian 'a'?


HeruMornie

But please note that it has some other meanings, too.


JackyDW

What causes "meg" to be positioned after "az autó"? Can it be placed elsewhere?


vvsey

Not really, that is its rightful place, after the subject/object of the contrasting clause. Think of it as "on the other hand".

The apple is here, the car, on the other hand, is there.

You can use either "meg" or "pedig" in this situation, it will mean exactly the same thing. (99.999%)

And, you see, using "on the other hand", the need for "and" goes away.


HiMeCriss

I like to think of meg/pedig as "on the other hand", as if you're saying "the apple is here, the car,on the other hand, is there". This way, the position of meg/pedig dosen't confuse me as much :)


JimmyZakazaka

In one of the previous sentences somebody said something like "es and meg express connection, while pedig expresses contrast". Taken that as true, shouldn't here be "pedig" instead of "meg"?


Findil

Meg and pedig both express contrast, and both are correct in this sentence.


marekpolacek

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I assumed that the contrast is created by the way the sentence is structured (it is a comparison). I think that "meg" does not necessarily bear a contrasting meaning. In "A Tizedes meg a többiek", for example, it is completely equivalent to "és".


Findil

You are right, meg is often a perfect equivalent of és.

The only time they're not completely interchangeable is when they act as a conjunction between two clauses.

"Elmentem a boltba, és vettem egy üveg bort." ("I went to the shop and bought a bottle of wine.") -- there's no contrast here, meg wouldn't be correct.

"Én dolgozom, te meg alszol." ("I'm working, and you are sleeping.") -- there's contrast between the two clauses, so meg and pedig can be used. "... és te alszol" is still correct, it simply doesn't emphasize the contrast.


QuintonTay10

Dude you completely answered my question that made my brain turn to fried bacon.


WalkingCoatRack

So what is the difference between meg and pedig? From what I can tell they both mean "and" however they are used differently.


dpearcy99

Meg means "and" and "more," while pedig is more like "but" and "however."


WalkingCoatRack

Thanks! How does "és" tie into these as well?


dpearcy99

I am a native speaker in the US trying to brush up, so this may be a bit off, but I feel like "meg" and "és" can be used pretty interchangeably as "and." However, "meg" can mean "still," while "és" cannot. Hope that makes some sense!


marekpolacek

"still" would be "még"


1011370479

so could you say Az alma itt van,és az auto ott


Findil

Yes, that's correct too.


jeffljaco

I thought "meg" meant "and" but "még" meant "more". Am I wrong?


tracidmartin

I wrote "The apple is here, whereas the car is there." Is this wrong?


Findil

I would accept it.


rsail

here I was expecting pedig: something is here and (contrast) something else is there.

Why did they use meg and not pedig?


Findil

"Meg" and "pedig" are synonymous in this case. (Just pay attention to where you put "pedig" -- in this meaning it has to follow the word/phrase it refers to, just like "meg".)


jbrains762

Where would one place stress when speaking this sentence? I would expect to emphasize "itt" and "ott", but the Text-to-Speech emphasizes "meg" instead of "ott". I know that TTS isn't entirely reliable, so I'm asking human speakers.


mizinamo

The Duolingo Hungarian course does not use TTS; it's all recordings of a human speaker. (Along with Esperanto and Irish and a couple of other Duolingo courses.)


jbrains762

Oh. In that case, according to two of my Hungarian-speaking friends, the emphasis should be on "itt" and "ott", but this recording emphasizes "meg".


ajpthree

did you report it? just report it next time, if not - we can help them make the course better for everyone that way :D

& thanks for your input! I have no idea when it comes to hungarian, it's cool to see that so many of you guys are knowledgeable even in small ways


vvsey

Actually, all three ("itt", "ott", "meg") are emphasized, "meg" a little less than the other two. I think it is perfect.


RablRabl

I'm having some trouble with the letter "L". All the sources I'm seeing (like Wikipedia) say that "L" is pronounced /l/, whereas in all these recordings it sounds closer to a /j/. How is it pronounced/what English phoneme is it closest to?


PatrikMR

When After L is Y the pronunciation will be J in english Y. E.G. oLYan- ojan- oyan. Maybe for that you ve still heard the way.


Findil

According to Wikipedia there's a very slight difference in the position of the tongue compared to English "L", so maybe that's what you hear (though, honestly, I totally can't hear the difference between the two sounds). I believe it's perfectly fine to pronounce "L" as you would in English, I doubt anyone would recognize.


GodiSandra

"and" -> When "és", when "meg", when "pedig"?


TonyWare1

In the preceding question, there was a 'van' on the end. Not on this example. Is there a rule?


JohanFaisal

So is the difference between "az alma itt van" and "az alma van itt" that in the second the speaker is emphasizing that THE APPLE is here? (instead of whatever else would be here?)

If someone were to ask me "where is the apple?"/"Hol van az alma?" would it only be correct to say "az alma itt van"?


jzsuzsi

If someone were to ask me "where is the apple?"/"Hol van az alma?" would it only be correct to say "az alma itt van"?

Az alma itt van. is correct here.

and "Itt van az alma." is also correct.

(and "Az alma van itt" is a grammatically good sentence, but it would not fit your question. It fits a different question. What is here? Mi van itt? -- Az alma van itt. )


TheOnlyEHG

"...as autó meg..." Well this is different. Kinda reminds me of Japanese, though I'm not too sure how "meg" is used.


SD-77

See the comments above.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote and got wrong: "The apple is here, the car is there" I needed the word "and". It doesn't appear to be in the Hungarian sentence.


p8c

    apaestegui- that's what i wrote and today (06 july 2016) it is accepted (as correct). i am a bit fuzzy on the "and" though.


drawkward86

    I believe it's contained in "meg," which in this context roughly means "and on the other hand".


p8c

    thanks! somehow i missed that earlier.


Strobro3

    not gonna lie, this sentence made me throw up a little.


Michael519205

    For meg is same like "on the contrary" or?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.