"Az alma itt van, az autó meg ott."

Translation:The apple is here, and the car is there.

July 3, 2016

40 Comments


LukaJovic1

So 'meg' means the same as Russian 'a'?

July 6, 2016

HackerMan_21

Yes, exactly.

July 7, 2016

HeruMornie

But please note that it has some other meanings, too.

July 7, 2016

JackyDW

What causes "meg" to be positioned after "az autó"? Can it be placed elsewhere?

July 3, 2016

vvsey

Not really, that is its rightful place, after the subject/object of the contrasting clause. Think of it as "on the other hand".

The apple is here, the car, on the other hand, is there.

You can use either "meg" or "pedig" in this situation, it will mean exactly the same thing. (99.999%)

And, you see, using "on the other hand", the need for "and" goes away.

July 3, 2016

JimmyZakazaka

In one of the previous sentences somebody said something like "es and meg express connection, while pedig expresses contrast". Taken that as true, shouldn't here be "pedig" instead of "meg"?

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

Meg and pedig both express contrast, and both are correct in this sentence.

July 13, 2016

marekpolacek

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I assumed that the contrast is created by the way the sentence is structured (it is a comparison). I think that "meg" does not necessarily bear a contrasting meaning. In "A Tizedes meg a többiek", for example, it is completely equivalent to "és".

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

You are right, meg is often a perfect equivalent of és.

The only time they're not completely interchangeable is when they act as a conjunction between two clauses.

"Elmentem a boltba, és vettem egy üveg bort." ("I went to the shop and bought a bottle of wine.") -- there's no contrast here, meg wouldn't be correct.

"Én dolgozom, te meg alszol." ("I'm working, and you are sleeping.") -- there's contrast between the two clauses, so meg and pedig can be used. "... és te alszol" is still correct, it simply doesn't emphasize the contrast.

July 21, 2016

WalkingCoatRack

So what is the difference between meg and pedig? From what I can tell they both mean "and" however they are used differently.

July 7, 2016

davidpearcy

Meg means "and" and "more," while pedig is more like "but" and "however."

July 8, 2016

WalkingCoatRack

Thanks! How does "és" tie into these as well?

July 9, 2016

davidpearcy

I am a native speaker in the US trying to brush up, so this may be a bit off, but I feel like "meg" and "és" can be used pretty interchangeably as "and." However, "meg" can mean "still," while "és" cannot. Hope that makes some sense!

July 10, 2016

marekpolacek

"still" would be "még"

July 21, 2016

1011370479

so could you say Az alma itt van,és az auto ott

December 27, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, that's correct too.

December 27, 2016

jeffljaco

I thought "meg" meant "and" but "még" meant "more". Am I wrong?

September 13, 2016

RablRabl

I'm having some trouble with the letter "L". All the sources I'm seeing (like Wikipedia) say that "L" is pronounced /l/, whereas in all these recordings it sounds closer to a /j/. How is it pronounced/what English phoneme is it closest to?

July 12, 2016

PatrikMR

When After L is Y the pronunciation will be J in english Y. E.G. oLYan- ojan- oyan. Maybe for that you ve still heard the way.

August 9, 2016

Shamarth

According to Wikipedia there's a very slight difference in the position of the tongue compared to English "L", so maybe that's what you hear (though, honestly, I totally can't hear the difference between the two sounds). I believe it's perfectly fine to pronounce "L" as you would in English, I doubt anyone would recognize.

July 13, 2016

GodiSandra

"and" -> When "és", when "meg", when "pedig"?

August 7, 2016

Shamarth

Check out this discussion -> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17026639

August 7, 2016

GodiSandra

Thank you.

August 8, 2016

rsail

here I was expecting pedig: something is here and (contrast) something else is there.

Why did they use meg and not pedig?

August 15, 2016

Shamarth

"Meg" and "pedig" are synonymous in this case. (Just pay attention to where you put "pedig" -- in this meaning it has to follow the word/phrase it refers to, just like "meg".)

December 27, 2016

jbrains762

Where would one place stress when speaking this sentence? I would expect to emphasize "itt" and "ott", but the Text-to-Speech emphasizes "meg" instead of "ott". I know that TTS isn't entirely reliable, so I'm asking human speakers.

August 22, 2016

mizinamo

The Duolingo Hungarian course does not use TTS; it's all recordings of a human speaker. (Along with Esperanto and Irish and a couple of other Duolingo courses.)

August 22, 2016

jbrains762

Oh. In that case, according to two of my Hungarian-speaking friends, the emphasis should be on "itt" and "ott", but this recording emphasizes "meg".

September 2, 2016

ajpthree

did you report it? just report it next time, if not - we can help them make the course better for everyone that way :D

& thanks for your input! I have no idea when it comes to hungarian, it's cool to see that so many of you guys are knowledgeable even in small ways

September 13, 2016

vvsey

Actually, all three ("itt", "ott", "meg") are emphasized, "meg" a little less than the other two. I think it is perfect.

October 11, 2016

TheOnlyEHG

"...as autó meg..." Well this is different. Kinda reminds me of Japanese, though I'm not too sure how "meg" is used.

July 3, 2016

SD-77

See the comments above.

July 26, 2016

Apaestegui

I wrote and got wrong: "The apple is here, the car is there" I needed the word "and". It doesn't appear to be in the Hungarian sentence.

July 3, 2016

p8c

apaestegui- that's what i wrote and today (06 july 2016) it is accepted (as correct). i am a bit fuzzy on the "and" though.

July 6, 2016

drawkward86

I believe it's contained in "meg," which in this context roughly means "and on the other hand".

July 9, 2016

p8c

thanks! somehow i missed that earlier.

July 10, 2016

tracidmartin

I wrote "The apple is here, whereas the car is there." Is this wrong?

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

I would accept it.

July 24, 2016

Strobro3

not gonna lie, this sentence made me throw up a little.

December 17, 2016

TonyWare1

In the preceding question, there was a 'van' on the end. Not on this example. Is there a rule?

August 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.