"חיות מחמד."

Translation:Pets.

July 3, 2016

20 Comments


leth_marc

Why is the 'מחמד' not pluralized?

July 7, 2016

Pumbush

This is how Construct state works in Hebrew, only the first word is pluralized.

for example - Beit Sefer is "school", Batey Sefer are "schools"

You can read about it a little in the tips and notes of this class: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Construct-state-1

July 8, 2016

batRuth

It makes sense, since schools are houses of book - it is the building that is plural; and it is the animals that are plural, not the dear.

February 3, 2018

leth_marc

Right! Thanks very much.

July 8, 2016

ChristianofPeace

What is the literal translation of each word?

July 3, 2016

Pumbush

מחמד is like the word Hamud That means cute but we never really use this word alone.

Hayot are animals.

July 3, 2016

ChristianofPeace

תודה!

July 3, 2016

JohnMohr2

I was thinking that seeing as חמד means cheerful, I wondered if it could be interpreted as "animals from cheerful" perhaps 'from' (מ) a cheerful 'set' of animals.

August 24, 2017

YardenNB

Not sure why you think חמד means cheerful. It's not a word at all in modern Hebrew, and I'm quite sure that in ancient Hebrew it meant, pretty much like מחמד (also not a word in itself in modern Hebrew), "desirable", "beloved", "dear", etc.

October 21, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Not really. The route of both words is identical (ח,מ,ד), and they do therefore have similar meanings, but the מ has nothing to do with from. Nice thinking, though! I love thinking of the origins of words.

July 13, 2018

NaftaliFri1

מחמד is used as the "pet" adjective.

eg.

pet project - פרוייקט מחמד

It usually carries a certain criticizing, or cynical, tone. Not with חיות מחמד though - they're just pet animals.

July 5, 2016

YardenNB

Correct, but these are all tongue-in-cheeks expressions that build upon the neutral חיות מחמד.

October 21, 2018

Psalm_23

So the two words are like a compound word here; there's no "are" implied?

August 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No "are", I believe it's called a construct

August 7, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

It's a construct, which is similar to a compound word, but is in 2 words

July 13, 2018

ravcopey

I think the literal translation is "allowed animals"

October 27, 2018

YardenNB

allowed = מותר

October 27, 2018

Roman36472

Pets are the same as domestic animals. I am not wrong.

January 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

They are a type of, they are not the same.

January 6, 2017

jayne319449

Why does it keep marking Pets wrong?

April 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.