1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חיות מחמד."

"חיות מחמד."

Translation:Pets.

July 3, 2016

13 Comments


leth_marc

Why is the 'מחמד' not pluralized?


Pumbush

This is how Construct state works in Hebrew, only the first word is pluralized.

for example - Beit Sefer is "school", Batey Sefer are "schools"

You can read about it a little in the tips and notes of this class: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Construct-state-1


batRuth

It makes sense, since schools are houses of book - it is the building that is plural; and it is the animals that are plural, not the dear.


leth_marc

Right! Thanks very much.


ChristianofPeace

What is the literal translation of each word?


Pumbush

מחמד is like the word Hamud That means cute but we never really use this word alone.

Hayot are animals.


NaftaliFri1

מחמד is used as the "pet" adjective.

eg.

pet project - פרוייקט מחמד

It usually carries a certain criticizing, or cynical, tone. Not with חיות מחמד though - they're just pet animals.


YardenNB

Correct, but these are all tongue-in-cheeks expressions that build upon the neutral חיות מחמד.


Psalm_23

So the two words are like a compound word here; there's no "are" implied?


NaftaliFri1

No "are", I believe it's called a construct


ChayaDoppelt

It's a construct, which is similar to a compound word, but is in 2 words


jayne319449

Why does it keep marking Pets wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.