"Ez egy vonat?"

Translation:Is this a train?

July 3, 2016

25 Comments


RyanMeskil

'This is a train?' should also be acceptable, no? Or is there some nuance about word order here?

July 5, 2016

fmk64

If we think that this is a very simple question in the beginning of the course, then perhaps the standard word order of questions comes to my mind. But, you are right, 'This is a train?' is asked in certain circumstances, and it's correct as well.

July 5, 2016

lingofrnech

Ez egy madár, ez egy Repülőgép? Nem, ez egy vonat.

August 13, 2016

VioletteNoire

Is 'vonat' in the nominative or the accusative case here?

July 3, 2016

Djenthallman

Nominative.

Accusative would be vonatot

July 3, 2016

fmk64

But, you are smelling it very well that the noun 'vonat' is actually coming from the verb 'vonni' (drag, pull). There are countless other examples to create a noun from a verb this way: "nézni -> nézet" (to view -> view), etc

July 3, 2016

vvsey

The accusative is generally always marked, except for special circumstances. But there are words that end in a "-t". They receive one more "-t", with a buffer vowel in-between.

So yes, nominative.

July 3, 2016

Jonathan819538

"Is it this train?"

November 20, 2016

Crissy984692

So does Egy mean is?

January 7, 2017

fmk64

No, 'egy' is the indefinite article 'a'. The four-word English sentence is translated into a three-word Hungarian sentence by dropping the verb. Strange as it might seem, in this situation the Hungarian does not employ a verb.

January 7, 2017

oszkarsikl

"this is a train" and " is this a train" are the same thing no?

August 19, 2016

JFORD574

I must be going deaf, because I could swear that she says el instead of egy. I listened to it ten times in a row and keep hearing the same thing...

October 27, 2016

fmk64

I think she says 'egy'. However, the 'n' in 'vonat' is between 'n' and 'd', as if she had a flu or something.

October 27, 2016

JFORD574

lol, that is really funny because I hear vonat normal and egy funny in this audio clip. :P Maybe it is just my ears...

October 28, 2016

triklogl

In the previous sentence, "this is" and "it is" were not interchangeable, and here they are alternative solutions. I am really lost in translation!

July 22, 2016

Jutas

it should be a mistake,maybe they accept it now.they are totally interchangeable.

August 26, 2016

fmk64

Yes, it is accepted now. Thanks!

August 27, 2016

MelindaFos2

Is it a train and is it the train has no difference when translating.

March 12, 2017

csi

Yes there is a difference: Ez vonat/Ez egy vonat vs Ez a vonat.

April 27, 2017

Puckield

So when they have the article "a" in it, it's not a question and when there isn't it's a question?

May 29, 2017

fmk64

No, not really. The following are all correct: Ez vonat. Ez vonat? Ez egy vonat. Ez egy vonat? Ez a vonat. Ez a vonat?

May 29, 2017

Puckield

Do you maybe know the difference between a basic sentence and a question?

May 29, 2017

fmk64

Sorry I do not quite understand what you're asking

May 30, 2017

clh335763

Igen, ez vonat.

November 26, 2017

Simon_S.

Nem, ez villamos :)

February 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.