"Ez egy vonat?"

Translation:Is this a train?

July 3, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RyanMeskil

'This is a train?' should also be acceptable, no? Or is there some nuance about word order here?


fmk64

If we think that this is a very simple question in the beginning of the course, then perhaps the standard word order of questions comes to my mind. But, you are right, 'This is a train?' is asked in certain circumstances, and it's correct as well.


didyouwin

especially since she's saying it like a statement


lingofrnech

Ez egy madár, ez egy Repülőgép? Nem, ez egy vonat.


VioletteNoire

Is 'vonat' in the nominative or the accusative case here?


Djenthallman

Nominative.

Accusative would be vonatot


fmk64

But, you are smelling it very well that the noun 'vonat' is actually coming from the verb 'vonni' (drag, pull). There are countless other examples to create a noun from a verb this way: "nézni -> nézet" (to view -> view), etc


vvsey

The accusative is generally always marked, except for special circumstances. But there are words that end in a "-t". They receive one more "-t", with a buffer vowel in-between.

So yes, nominative.


Simon_S.

Nem, ez villamos :)


JFORD574

I must be going deaf, because I could swear that she says el instead of egy. I listened to it ten times in a row and keep hearing the same thing...


fmk64

I think she says 'egy'. However, the 'n' in 'vonat' is between 'n' and 'd', as if she had a flu or something.


JFORD574

lol, that is really funny because I hear vonat normal and egy funny in this audio clip. :P Maybe it is just my ears...


triklogl

In the previous sentence, "this is" and "it is" were not interchangeable, and here they are alternative solutions. I am really lost in translation!


Jutas

it should be a mistake,maybe they accept it now.they are totally interchangeable.


fmk64

Yes, it is accepted now. Thanks!


oszkarsikl

"this is a train" and " is this a train" are the same thing no?


Crissy984692

So does Egy mean is?


fmk64

No, 'egy' is the indefinite article 'a'. The four-word English sentence is translated into a three-word Hungarian sentence by dropping the verb. Strange as it might seem, in this situation the Hungarian does not employ a verb.


DewanggaS

No, this is Patrick.


Irene406256

It sounds like a statement, as opposed to a question.


bbigblue

Unfortunately yes, TTS has some issues.


Paulo354

It sounds like the last syllable of "vonat" is being stressed. Shouldn't it be VOnat, with a stress on the first syllable?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.