1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy vonat?"

"Ez egy vonat?"

Translation:Is this a train?

July 3, 2016

25 Comments


RyanMeskil

'This is a train?' should also be acceptable, no? Or is there some nuance about word order here?


fmk64

If we think that this is a very simple question in the beginning of the course, then perhaps the standard word order of questions comes to my mind. But, you are right, 'This is a train?' is asked in certain circumstances, and it's correct as well.


lingofrnech

Ez egy madár, ez egy Repülőgép? Nem, ez egy vonat.


VioletteNoire

Is 'vonat' in the nominative or the accusative case here?


Djenthallman

Nominative.

Accusative would be vonatot


fmk64

But, you are smelling it very well that the noun 'vonat' is actually coming from the verb 'vonni' (drag, pull). There are countless other examples to create a noun from a verb this way: "nézni -> nézet" (to view -> view), etc


vvsey

The accusative is generally always marked, except for special circumstances. But there are words that end in a "-t". They receive one more "-t", with a buffer vowel in-between.

So yes, nominative.


JFORD574

I must be going deaf, because I could swear that she says el instead of egy. I listened to it ten times in a row and keep hearing the same thing...


fmk64

I think she says 'egy'. However, the 'n' in 'vonat' is between 'n' and 'd', as if she had a flu or something.


JFORD574

lol, that is really funny because I hear vonat normal and egy funny in this audio clip. :P Maybe it is just my ears...


Crissy984692

So does Egy mean is?


fmk64

No, 'egy' is the indefinite article 'a'. The four-word English sentence is translated into a three-word Hungarian sentence by dropping the verb. Strange as it might seem, in this situation the Hungarian does not employ a verb.


oszkarsikl

"this is a train" and " is this a train" are the same thing no?


Simon_S.

Nem, ez villamos :)


triklogl

In the previous sentence, "this is" and "it is" were not interchangeable, and here they are alternative solutions. I am really lost in translation!


Jutas

it should be a mistake,maybe they accept it now.they are totally interchangeable.


fmk64

Yes, it is accepted now. Thanks!


MelindaFos2

Is it a train and is it the train has no difference when translating.


csi

Yes there is a difference: Ez vonat/Ez egy vonat vs Ez a vonat.


Puckield

So when they have the article "a" in it, it's not a question and when there isn't it's a question?


fmk64

No, not really. The following are all correct: Ez vonat. Ez vonat? Ez egy vonat. Ez egy vonat? Ez a vonat. Ez a vonat?


Puckield

Do you maybe know the difference between a basic sentence and a question?


fmk64

Sorry I do not quite understand what you're asking

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.