1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I only love whoever gives me…

"I only love whoever gives me candies."

Translation:אני אוהבת רק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים.

July 3, 2016

22 Comments


rattyjol

I entered אני רק אוהב and was marked wrong, but I think I've heard that word order used before. Is it only allowed in certain situations?


radagastthebrown

It can be used to refer to the verb -

zz אני רק מחבק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים - I only hug whomever gives me candy, I don't do anything else to him

zz אני מחבק רק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים - I hug only those who give me candy, and no one else


arolfe

This explanation of word placement makes sense, but by this logic shouldn't the "...אני רק אוהב" word order be the only accepted correct translation for the english statement which starts "I only love ..."? Perhaps the problem is that the english statement is ambiguous which makes it hard to translate into one of two less-ambiguous hebrew options? I can totally see how starting the sentence with "I love only ..." would make it clear that we should translate to "...אני אוהב רק"


LISAPARSHAN

ממתקים? סובריות? 'WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE 2


Walrosse

I think that both should be accepted. "ממתק" might be a more general word than "סוכריה".


DaveSmith456703

I would say that any item that is just flavored sugar in a hard candy or powdered form would be סוכרייה. But if it is a candy that has other ingredients (nuts, fruit, chocolate ect.) that are highly sweetened - then it would be ממתקים . that makes sense to me.


RaphaelCoh1

סוכריות isnt candies?


radagastthebrown

Because it's not accurate. סוכרייה is more specific than candy: it's generally made from sugar plus milk or water, and it's usually solid, round and rather small. Things like marshmallow, chocolate and cotton candy are not considered סוכריות.

I suggest looking at the category "ממתקים" in Wikipedia and its subcategory סוכריות to see the difference.


TeribleT

So what we'd call candy (but usually by their individual type - lollipop, gummy bears or brand - mike 'n' ike, werther's names vs candy that includes snickers?

What do you call things where you're not sure? Like twizzlers are probably סוכרייה ? Or salt water taffy, those chewy caramels or tootsie rolls? Cotton candy? If you don't know can you just call them all ממתק ? Thanks.


radagastthebrown

I'll go one by one what I'd consider סוכרייה and what not: lollipop is literally called סוכרייה על מקל, so yes; mike n ike - yes; werther's - yes; snickers - no; twizzlers - no; salt water taffy - yes; chewy caramels - probably; tootsie rolls - probably; cotton candy - no.

(Some of them I didn't know, I just gave my opinion based on Google images)

Yeah, you can use ממתקים for all of these. As I said, סוכרייה is just more specific.


JimCopelan1

Is it wrong to say אני אוהבת רק את מי שנותן ממתקים לי?


Revie717

Sounds right enough to me.


JimCopelan1

Maybe I should report it then? It marked it as wrong


radagastthebrown

No, it's incorrect. לי should be placed right after the verb, and similarly, any time there's a pronominal suffix, like להם, לך, לנו etc.

If it was "to [a noun]", (e.g. לאבא, לאמא) you could've placed it after ממתקים as well.


JimCopelan1

Super helpful! תודה!


TeribleT

Carole, so you can learn how it's written differently depending on the gender. You'll see some sentences also use plural forms of you and they (and the different gender, plural forms).


MeiraBatya1

The English should be "whomever" to clarify what is required in Hebrew.


VasyaPiterski

I entered אני אוהב את רק מי שנותן לי ממתקים and it was marked wrong. I thought רק could go pretty much anywhere.


danny912421

No, it can't just go anywhere. In this sentence I counted only three possible places where רק can be placed, but each position changes the meaning a bit. But you put it in one place it absolutely can never go - between את and the direct object - מי in this case.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.