"I only love whoever gives me candies."

Translation:אני אוהבת רק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים.

July 3, 2016

15 Comments


LISAPARSHAN

ממתקים? סובריות? 'WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE 2

July 3, 2016

Walrosse

I think that both should be accepted. "ממתק" might be a more general word than "סוכריה".

July 3, 2016

rattyjol

I entered אני רק אוהב and was marked wrong, but I think I've heard that word order used before. Is it only allowed in certain situations?

July 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

It can be used to refer to the verb -

zz אני רק מחבק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים - I only hug whomever gives me candy, I don't do anything else to him

zz אני מחבק רק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים - I hug only those who give me candy, and no one else

August 3, 2016

arolfe

This explanation of word placement makes sense, but by this logic shouldn't the "...אני רק אוהב" word order be the only accepted correct translation for the english statement which starts "I only love ..."? Perhaps the problem is that the english statement is ambiguous which makes it hard to translate into one of two less-ambiguous hebrew options? I can totally see how starting the sentence with "I love only ..." would make it clear that we should translate to "...אני אוהב רק"

February 14, 2017

RaphaelCoh1

סוכריות isnt candies?

January 2, 2017

Revie717

Exactly

May 25, 2018

radagastthebrown

Because it's not accurate. סוכרייה is more specific than candy: it's generally made from sugar plus milk or water, and it's usually solid, round and rather small. Things like marshmallow, chocolate and cotton candy are not considered סוכריות.

I suggest looking at the category "ממתקים" in Wikipedia and its subcategory סוכריות to see the difference.

May 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

So what we'd call candy (but usually by their individual type - lollipop, gummy bears or brand - mike 'n' ike, werther's names vs candy that includes snickers?

What do you call things where you're not sure? Like twizzlers are probably סוכרייה ? Or salt water taffy, those chewy caramels or tootsie rolls? Cotton candy? If you don't know can you just call them all ממתק ? Thanks.

March 17, 2019

radagastthebrown

I'll go one by one what I'd consider סוכרייה and what not: lollipop is literally called סוכרייה על מקל, so yes; mike n ike - yes; werther's - yes; snickers - no; twizzlers - no; salt water taffy - yes; chewy caramels - probably; tootsie rolls - probably; cotton candy - no.

(Some of them I didn't know, I just gave my opinion based on Google images)

Yeah, you can use ממתקים for all of these. As I said, סוכרייה is just more specific.

March 31, 2019

JimCopelan1

Is it wrong to say אני אוהבת רק את מי שנותן ממתקים לי?

June 25, 2018

Revie717

Sounds right enough to me.

June 25, 2018

JimCopelan1

Maybe I should report it then? It marked it as wrong

June 25, 2018

radagastthebrown

No, it's incorrect. לי should be placed right after the verb, and similarly, any time there's a pronominal suffix, like להם, לך, לנו etc.

If it was "to [a noun]", (e.g. לאבא, לאמא) you could've placed it after ממתקים as well.

June 28, 2018

JimCopelan1

Super helpful! תודה!

June 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.