"I only love whoever gives me candies."

Translation:אני אוהבת רק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים.

July 3, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rattyjol

I entered אני רק אוהב and was marked wrong, but I think I've heard that word order used before. Is it only allowed in certain situations?


radagastthebrown

It can be used to refer to the verb -

zz אני רק מחבק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים - I only hug whomever gives me candy, I don't do anything else to him

zz אני מחבק רק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים - I hug only those who give me candy, and no one else


arolfe

This explanation of word placement makes sense, but by this logic shouldn't the "...אני רק אוהב" word order be the only accepted correct translation for the english statement which starts "I only love ..."? Perhaps the problem is that the english statement is ambiguous which makes it hard to translate into one of two less-ambiguous hebrew options? I can totally see how starting the sentence with "I love only ..." would make it clear that we should translate to "...אני אוהב רק"


Janis559500

Thank you for the good Hebrew examples. Small correction on the English: It has to be "whoever" in this sentence, as the subject of the dependent clause, not whomever. It's a common error because it looks like you would have whom as the object of the main verb (love, or in your example, hug). But the object of the verb is the whole clause, not the subject of the clause. Of course the original offering from DL had the problem of "only" being in the wrong place for the English.


rich739183

Yes, and gal (radagastthebrown) actually knew to use "who" in the second example, without the distracting juxtaposition of "hug who(m)".

b101 rich739183


danny912421

aní ohévet rak et mi she-notén li mamtakím.


LISAPARSHAN

ממתקים? סובריות? 'WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE 2


Walrosse

I think that both should be accepted. "ממתק" might be a more general word than "סוכריה".


DaveSmith456703

I would say that any item that is just flavored sugar in a hard candy or powdered form would be סוכרייה. But if it is a candy that has other ingredients (nuts, fruit, chocolate ect.) that are highly sweetened - then it would be ממתקים . that makes sense to me.


RaphaelCoh1

סוכריות isnt candies?


radagastthebrown

Because it's not accurate. סוכרייה is more specific than candy: it's generally made from sugar plus milk or water, and it's usually solid, round and rather small. Things like marshmallow, chocolate and cotton candy are not considered סוכריות.

I suggest looking at the category "ממתקים" in Wikipedia and its subcategory סוכריות to see the difference.


TeribleT

So what we'd call candy (but usually by their individual type - lollipop, gummy bears or brand - mike 'n' ike, werther's names vs candy that includes snickers?

What do you call things where you're not sure? Like twizzlers are probably סוכרייה ? Or salt water taffy, those chewy caramels or tootsie rolls? Cotton candy? If you don't know can you just call them all ממתק ? Thanks.


radagastthebrown

I'll go one by one what I'd consider סוכרייה and what not: lollipop is literally called סוכרייה על מקל, so yes; mike n ike - yes; werther's - yes; snickers - no; twizzlers - no; salt water taffy - yes; chewy caramels - probably; tootsie rolls - probably; cotton candy - no.

(Some of them I didn't know, I just gave my opinion based on Google images)

Yeah, you can use ממתקים for all of these. As I said, סוכרייה is just more specific.


JimCopelan1

Is it wrong to say אני אוהבת רק את מי שנותן ממתקים לי?


carolecahm

Why is it female


TeribleT

Carole, so you can learn how it's written differently depending on the gender. You'll see some sentences also use plural forms of you and they (and the different gender, plural forms).


rich739183

Teri's reply is good as an answer to why the complementary question uses the feminine Hebrew verb for us to translate to English:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19953105

However, the English word "I" works equally well for a male or female speaker and so either the masculine or feminine Hebrew verb should be accepted as correct. If the sentence is rejected solely for the masculine verb, please use the flag/report button to notify the developers.

b103 rich739183


VasyaPiterski

I entered אני אוהב את רק מי שנותן לי ממתקים and it was marked wrong. I thought רק could go pretty much anywhere.


danny912421

No, it can't just go anywhere. In this sentence I counted only three possible places where רק can be placed, but each position changes the meaning a bit. But you put it in one place it absolutely can never go - between את and the direct object - מי in this case.


YCeK18

אני אוהב רק את מי שמביא לי ממתקים :My answer should be accepted.


rich739183

Your answer incorrectly uses the verb מביא, instead of נותן. You said "whoever brings" instead of "whoever gives".

b101 rich739183


gina.blank

First I wrote: אני אוהב רק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים and was marked wrong, and the ONLY difference was that "love" was feminine in the "correct" example. I thought it was a glitch, but it happened twice, so then I decided to play the game and wrote "love" in the feminine. But THEN it tells me I'm wrong because I forgot the את, which was NOT in the previous corrections.

Is anyone else getting that? Where the "correct" answer is then still marked wrong?


rich739183

Gina, if "אני אוהב רק את מי שנותן לי ממתקים" was rejected solely for the masculine verb, I hope that you also used the flag/report button to notify the developers so they can add that to the list of correct answers. If not, perhaps someone else will do so.

As for your third sentence, you already said that you had included the את in your first attempts, so that explains why those answers didn't get corrected for omitting it.
Sometimes it helps to take screenshots to review for such situations, especially to show us exactly what you and Duo said, or if you find a bug!

b103 rich739183


MeiraBatya1

That happened to me in a different lesson. I had to give up eventually on ever completing it and I continued with other lessons but came back to it weeks later and it worked correctly then. Maybe doing that will work in this lesson too.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.