"A szakács belép az ebédlőbe."

Translation:The cook enters the dining room.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vvsey

The cook enters the dining room.


BryanZFC

Is "belép" actually used as "to enter"? And is "lép" actually used? Because in English I can't think of many situations I would actually use "to step".


vvsey

Yes, and yes.
"To step" is "lépni". The noun version is "lépés".
"One step forward, two steps backward" - "Egy lépés előre, két lépés hátra"
"A small step for me..." - "Egy kis lépés nekem..."
"Please step forward" - "Kérlek, lépj előre"

To enter/join a group, to become a member, is also "belépni".

To just generally enter a building or other place is more generally "bemenni". But when you "make an entrance", that is, when it is a little bit more emphasized, you can say "belép".
Imagine a guided tour of some castle, and the guide says "As we enter the next room..." or "As we step into the next room..." - "Ahogy belépünk a következő szobába..."
You can also "lép" in chess. "I make a move" - "(Én) lépek".


Krisbaudi

This is a very good answer :-), thank you!


piguy3

Does ebédlő also mean "lunchroom," like in a school?


vvsey

Yes, very much so.


K.Martika

"the chef steps into the dining room" wasn't accepted... why??????


jzsuzsi

It is accepted.

If something went wrong, use the report button.


K.Martika

Thanks, I'll do it next time


Krisbaudi

A chef is a boss and a cook a cook. Maybe you mean a chef cook/chef de la cuisine?


vvsey

I think a chef cook is called a chef. :) According to the internet, "a professional cook, typically the chief cook in a restaurant or hotel".
A "szakács" is just a general cook, not necessarily a chef.
The word "chef" has been magyar-ized, you can use it as "séf". Or you can say "főszakács" - main cook.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.