1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The banana is yellow, theref…

"The banana is yellow, therefore it is good."

Translation:הבננה צהובה, לכן היא טובה.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


forrey

Why can't you use ״זאת״ instead of ״היא?״


DanVicBez

I was wondering the same thing.


DovBaer

I would think "טעימה" should not be translated as "is good" but "is tasty".


ChiefPenguin

I agree. Usually Duolingo is very strict with varying among "almost synonymous words".


Mark958555

With the extreme strictness in other languages, I rejected טעימה as an option because I knew that it meant "tasty".


BenSmart2

This is an error and needs to be reported.


LISAPARSHAN

curious: is banana female or masculine?


Walrosse

Female, "בננה אחת"


RivkaRosen

אני לא צהובה, לכן אני טובה.


Gitel2

Why can't you say על כן instead of לכן?


juliorodmax

Whats the difference between אז and לכן?


DovBaer

אז=then לכן=therefore

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.