"The banana is yellow, therefore it is good."

Translation:הבננה צהובה, לכן היא טובה.

July 3, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


forrey

Why can't you use ״זאת״ instead of ״היא?״


DanVicBez

I was wondering the same thing.


danny912421

Every noun in Hebrew is gendered, so היא stands for the feminine gender of the banana. Try thinking of זה and זאת more like "this", so it is appropriate as a demonstrative pronoun, usually at the beginning of a sentence, but not when the subject has already been introduced.


ZqG1cKc8

Thanks Danny - this is a gem of information. I have always been confused about this.


DovBaer

I would think "טעימה" should not be translated as "is good" but "is tasty".


ChiefPenguin

I agree. Usually Duolingo is very strict with varying among "almost synonymous words".


Mark_B420

With the extreme strictness in other languages, I rejected טעימה as an option because I knew that it meant "tasty".


BenSmart2

This is an error and needs to be reported.


RivkaRosen

אני לא צהובה, לכן אני טובה.


juliorodmax

Whats the difference between אז and לכן?


DovBaer

אז=then לכן=therefore


danny912421

ha-banána tzehubá, lachén hi tová.


LISAPARSHAN

curious: is banana female or masculine?


Walrosse

Female, "בננה אחת"


Gitel2

Why can't you say על כן instead of לכן?


Patria2402

הבננה ירוקה, לכן היא לא מתוקה.


Patria2402

הבננה ירוקה, ולכן היא לא מתוקה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.