"The banana is yellow, therefore it is good."

Translation:הבננה צהובה, לכן היא טובה.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


forrey

Why can't you use ״זאת״ instead of ״היא?״

August 23, 2016

DanVicBez

I was wondering the same thing.

January 18, 2017

jeffreybalhadeff

I would think "טעימה" should not be translated as "is good" but "is tasty".

April 19, 2017

ChiefPenguin

I agree. Usually Duolingo is very strict with varying among "almost synonymous words".

May 15, 2017

Mark958555

With the extreme strictness in other languages, I rejected טעימה as an option because I knew that it meant "tasty".

June 20, 2017

BenSmart2

This is an error and needs to be reported.

July 6, 2018

LISAPARSHAN

curious: is banana female or masculine?

July 3, 2016

Walrosse

Female, "בננה אחת"

July 3, 2016

Gitel2

Why can't you say על כן instead of לכן?

August 23, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.