1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nagy zöld bogár felfut fal…

"A nagy zöld bogár felfut falra a kép mellé."

Translation:The big green bug is running up onto the wall next to the picture.

July 3, 2016

4 Comments


vvsey

A good example of the practical usage of the word order: And especially of when to separate the preverb (prefix) from the verb.

the bug is running up onto the wall - "a bogár fut fel a falra" / "fut fel a bogár a falra"

the bug runs up onto the wall - a bogár felfut a falra

"Felfut" is kind of a completed action. (Refer to telicity) - So, naturally, it translates to a simple tense in English, not a progressive/continuous tense. As a general guideline. I dare not say rule, and I am definitely not saying that this is a strict rule. Really just a guideline.


Foudeb

Thank you for the explanation!


kgyt

Kimaradt az a tetves névelő a magyar mondatból… :-(


[deactivated user]

    The correct meaning of 'kép' keeps changing throughout this course. Sometimes only "photo" is accepted, sometimes only "picture" is accepted. This kind of inconsistency has made this course a living hell.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.