"A nagy zöld bogár felfut falra a kép mellé."

Translation:The big green bug is running up onto the wall next to the picture.

July 3, 2016

4 Comments


vvsey

A good example of the practical usage of the word order: And especially of when to separate the preverb (prefix) from the verb.

the bug is running up onto the wall - "a bogár fut fel a falra" / "fut fel a bogár a falra"

the bug runs up onto the wall - a bogár felfut a falra

"Felfut" is kind of a completed action. (Refer to telicity) - So, naturally, it translates to a simple tense in English, not a progressive/continuous tense. As a general guideline. I dare not say rule, and I am definitely not saying that this is a strict rule. Really just a guideline.

July 3, 2016

Foudeb

Thank you for the explanation!

July 18, 2016

kgyt

Kimaradt az a tetves névelő a magyar mondatból… :-(

October 3, 2017

morningtime

The correct meaning of 'kép' keeps changing throughout this course. Sometimes only "photo" is accepted, sometimes only "picture" is accepted. This kind of inconsistency has made this course a living hell.

March 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.