1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהב צרפתים!"

"אני אוהב צרפתים!"

Translation:I love French people!

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


LehTizdayen

Wouldn't it also correct to say "I love the French"?


AlmogL

Not quite, that would be אני אוהב את הצרפתים.


Leibel94

Not necessarily. In English "The French" is completely synonymous with "French people." Since we can't say, "I love French," we say "I love the French."


AlmogL

I stand corrected.


AnCatDubh

Especially since they never notice the menus they get often have higher prices than those in Hebrew…


giovannico325125

What has צרפת to do with "French"? Has this word another literal meaning?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in biblical times, צָרְפַת was a Phoenician city between Sidon and Tyre, which would be in the region of modern-day Lebanon. The equivalent with the France of western Europe was established by רש״י, maybe because he wanted to compare the exile of Jewry in his country France to its mention in Book of Obadiah 20: גלת ירושלם אשר בספרד the captives of Jerusalem, who are in Sepharad. Some think that FRanCe has sort of the same consonants as צָרְפַת helped too ;-)


danny912421

Aní ohév tzarfatím!


Chanaj2

Without the definite article or "people" we would be speaking of French as the language rather than the people.


TeribleT

Why would it be plural for language?


IngeborgHa14

Well, צָרְפָתִית the French language has no plural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.