"אני אוהב צרפתים!"

Translation:I love French people!

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


LehTizdayen

Wouldn't it also correct to say "I love the French"?

July 3, 2016

AlmogL

Not quite, that would be אני אוהב את הצרפתים.

July 3, 2016

Leibel94

Not necessarily. In English "The French" is completely synonymous with "French people." Since we can't say, "I love French," we say "I love the French."

July 25, 2016

AlmogL

I stand corrected.

July 26, 2016

AnCatDubh

Especially since they never notice the menus they get often have higher prices than those in Hebrew...

September 26, 2016

Chanaj2

Without the definite article or "people" we would be speaking of French as the language rather than the people.

April 3, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why would it be plural for language?

March 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.