"A busz nem elöl van, hanem hátul."

Translation:The bus is not in the front but in the back.

July 3, 2016

25 Comments


Balaur

What's the difference between 'elöl' and 'elől'? Is one wrong? Are they both correct and interchangeable? Or is there a slight difference in meaning and usage? I searched for the answer online, but couldn't find any definitive answers (at least nothing I could understand with any confidence, since it was all in Hungarian).

July 3, 2016

vvsey

"Elöl" means "in the front" - a location.

"Elől" means "From in front of (something). As in from a position relative to some entity.

I stand in the front - ELÖL állok. I could be standing on the bus, in the front section.

I take the empty plate from in front of the guest - Elveszem a tányért a vendég ELŐL.. The plate is in front of the guest and I am taking it from that position.

Bonus:

Előtt - is a postposition. In front of (something).

A ház előtt - In front of the house (there is a car).

Elé - To in front of (something).

Az ajtó elé - To the position of being in front of the door.

So, I guess, "elől" gets the long "ő" because it is derived from "előtt".

Whereas "elöl" stands on its on as a description of an absolute position. It is NOT a postposition like the others above. But you can play with it, too: "Elölről" would mean "from the front position".

Does this help?

July 4, 2016

Balaur

Köszönöm szépen! That's actually very clear and helpful. I remember learning the other three before, but I don't recall ever learning 'elöl'.

July 4, 2016

vvsey

Nagyon szívesen!

Yes, as you see, "elöl" is a different category. It is not a postposition like the others. It belongs in this group: Elöl, hátul, oldalt, kint, bent, fent, lent. It answers to a simple "where" question:

"Hol vagy?" - "Where are you?"

"Elöl (vagyok)" - "(I am) in the front"

Jó tanulást!

July 4, 2016

cathnog

would the bus is not in the front, but at the back, be acceptable. that sounds more natural to my British ears

July 16, 2016

fmk64

[report]

July 17, 2016

AndrsBrny

Accepted now!

July 18, 2016

rabidworm

I think "the bus is not in front but it IS behind" works as well.

July 3, 2016

fmk64

yes, it does

July 3, 2016

BrainyPirate

I was told "in back" was incorrect -- I reported it, but is it in fact wrong?

July 10, 2016

Dimos142960

This translation does not make sense in english!!! Actually it could be something else in hungarian: A busz nem az első kint!!!

September 15, 2017

bbigblue

The english sentence looks all fine to me.

September 18, 2017

sue861483

Should the translation " The bus is not in front but in the back. " Correct? It shows as incorrect.

September 15, 2017

RyagonIV

What does "in front" exactly mean? I only know it from the construction "in front of [something]", which means it's outside of the area in question. Elöl refers to a position inside of the area, though, so I would translate it as "in the front". Maybe an example would be good.

  • A ház előtt vagyok. - I am in front of the house. Outside of it.
  • A házban vagyok, elöl. - I am in the house, in the front. Inside the house.
May 13, 2018

LobsangC

How about: "...not in front but in back."?

November 13, 2017

RyagonIV

I have never heard anyone say "in back".

May 13, 2018

NinaSzoradi

My answer should of been right this happens a lot on this app

June 11, 2018

Dr.John6

Again, for a language that is not syntactically like other European languages, to give aural sentences like this, before introducing the various words and sentence elements, is ridiculous!

January 5, 2019

RyagonIV

This course cannot control how Duolingo, at large, works.

January 6, 2019

HpDPjj

Test message

February 4, 2019

HpDPjj

Test message 2

February 4, 2019

HpDPjj

Test message 3

February 4, 2019

HpDPjj

Test message 4

February 4, 2019

HpDPjj

Test message 5

February 4, 2019

HpDPjj

Test message 6

February 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.