"Néhány alma szédül."

Translation:Some apples are feeling dizzy.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Geoffrey.Lorenz
Geoffrey.Lorenz

So we are going beyond veganism. We are even going further what frugivores think. Normally they eat only seeds and fruits, putting aside vegetables that are 'living beings'

Duo, what are we supposed to eat now?

2 years ago

VQO1
VQO1

I don't think these illogical/absurd/unreal sentences help you learn the words. I doubt I will form an association between "apple" and "dizzy" or that, if I did, it would help me remember one or the other next time I see them. Is this being done intentionally, i.e. is there any evidence that it helps you learn?

1 year ago

Gejzuka

not getting accustomed for the apples to feel dizziness

2 years ago

ideasmanphd
ideasmanphd

I'm all for personification, but for the life of me I can't understand what this sentence is supposed to refer to. Is this an idiom?

2 years ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Maybe they are feeling dizzy after going round in circles falling off the tree. I mean if cows and kindergarten teachers can fly then anything is possible. However I would prefer a useful example.

1 year ago

BrianJones719179

Dizzy apples... Really?

1 year ago

DaleEnlight

Aaah! drunken apples = cider.

2 months ago

A-polide
A-polide

Isn't "szédül" 3rd pers. sing. ? It's at least what the scroll over reveals. So why is the correct translation 'Some apples are feeling dizzy.' ?

1 year ago

whizza
whizza

In Hungarian, you use the singular after numbers or expressions of quantity e.g. "öt alma" not "öt almák" literally translated in English "five apple" not "five apples". Similarly for expressions of quantity like "néhány", "sok" etc , the noun will be in singular format "néhány alma", literally in English "some apple". Because the noun is singular, 3rd person singular is the correct way to conjugate the verb i.e. "szédül" not "szédülnek", however obviously the English translation "Some apple are feeling dizzy" or "Some apple feel dizzy" is incorrect.

1 year ago

hakimomatata
hakimomatata

hahahaha :-) good one!!

1 year ago

wxfrog
wxfrog

Is this some sort of idiom?

4 months ago

MichaelC.B7

weird. not helpful

2 months ago

Margaret731267

You should be able to report this for the reason of "this sentence is stupid and not helping me learn."

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.