"Néhány alma szédül."

Translation:Some apples are feeling dizzy.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


Geoffrey.Lorenz

So we are going beyond veganism. We are even going further what frugivores think. Normally they eat only seeds and fruits, putting aside vegetables that are 'living beings'

Duo, what are we supposed to eat now?

August 12, 2016

VQO1

I don't think these illogical/absurd/unreal sentences help you learn the words. I doubt I will form an association between "apple" and "dizzy" or that, if I did, it would help me remember one or the other next time I see them. Is this being done intentionally, i.e. is there any evidence that it helps you learn?

November 20, 2016

Furzkampffugzeug

Imho (very h) the weird sentences force you to think about the vocsbulary rather than learning stock phrases, but that could be nonsense

October 31, 2018

Gejzuka

not getting accustomed for the apples to feel dizziness

July 3, 2016

ideasmanphd

I'm all for personification, but for the life of me I can't understand what this sentence is supposed to refer to. Is this an idiom?

August 25, 2016

Kathy979841

Maybe they are feeling dizzy after going round in circles falling off the tree. I mean if cows and kindergarten teachers can fly then anything is possible. However I would prefer a useful example.

May 8, 2017

BrianJones719179

Dizzy apples... Really?

January 8, 2017

DaleEnlight

Aaah! drunken apples = cider.

August 9, 2018

A-polide

Isn't "szédül" 3rd pers. sing. ? It's at least what the scroll over reveals. So why is the correct translation 'Some apples are feeling dizzy.' ?

January 11, 2017

whizza

In Hungarian, you use the singular after numbers or expressions of quantity e.g. "öt alma" not "öt almák" literally translated in English "five apple" not "five apples". Similarly for expressions of quantity like "néhány", "sok" etc , the noun will be in singular format "néhány alma", literally in English "some apple". Because the noun is singular, 3rd person singular is the correct way to conjugate the verb i.e. "szédül" not "szédülnek", however obviously the English translation "Some apple are feeling dizzy" or "Some apple feel dizzy" is incorrect.

January 13, 2017

hakimomatata

hahahaha :-) good one!!

February 22, 2017

wxfrog

Is this some sort of idiom?

May 31, 2018

WTn6VJ1c

I think you may be right - i am learning czech on duolingo also. My mother is czech, so i often ask her about the "weird" sentences. Frequently they have a very specific political meaning or are a joke that czech people of a certain age would understand. I think the idioms or "weird" sentences reflect the humour of the person/people creating the course.

There is also the possibility that the persom creating the Hungarian content has a more literal "book" knowledge of english, and that may be causing the disconnect.

I only know one Hungarian lady - i will ask her about these dizzy apples and if she gives me any helpful info i will pass it on!

December 19, 2018

MichaelC.B7

weird. not helpful

August 17, 2018

Margaret731267

You should be able to report this for the reason of "this sentence is stupid and not helping me learn."

August 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.