1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Néhány alma szédül."

"Néhány alma szédül."

Translation:Some apples are feeling dizzy.

July 3, 2016

26 Comments


Geoffrey.Lorenz

So we are going beyond veganism. We are even going further what frugivores think. Normally they eat only seeds and fruits, putting aside vegetables that are 'living beings'

Duo, what are we supposed to eat now?


VQO1

I don't think these illogical/absurd/unreal sentences help you learn the words. I doubt I will form an association between "apple" and "dizzy" or that, if I did, it would help me remember one or the other next time I see them. Is this being done intentionally, i.e. is there any evidence that it helps you learn?


AnSasanach

Imho (very h) the weird sentences force you to think about the vocsbulary rather than learning stock phrases, but that could be nonsense


Gejzuka

not getting accustomed for the apples to feel dizziness


ideasmanphd

I'm all for personification, but for the life of me I can't understand what this sentence is supposed to refer to. Is this an idiom?


Kathy979841

Maybe they are feeling dizzy after going round in circles falling off the tree. I mean if cows and kindergarten teachers can fly then anything is possible. However I would prefer a useful example.


DaleEnlight

Aaah! drunken apples = cider.


BrianJones719179

Dizzy apples... Really?


hakimomatata

hahahaha :-) good one!!


wxfrog

Is this some sort of idiom?


WTn6VJ1c

I think you may be right - i am learning czech on duolingo also. My mother is czech, so i often ask her about the "weird" sentences. Frequently they have a very specific political meaning or are a joke that czech people of a certain age would understand. I think the idioms or "weird" sentences reflect the humour of the person/people creating the course.

There is also the possibility that the persom creating the Hungarian content has a more literal "book" knowledge of english, and that may be causing the disconnect.

I only know one Hungarian lady - i will ask her about these dizzy apples and if she gives me any helpful info i will pass it on!


MrtonPolgr

Nope, this is just casual nonsense. xD


Margaret731267

You should be able to report this for the reason of "this sentence is stupid and not helping me learn."


A-polide

Isn't "szédül" 3rd pers. sing. ? It's at least what the scroll over reveals. So why is the correct translation 'Some apples are feeling dizzy.' ?


whizza

In Hungarian, you use the singular after numbers or expressions of quantity e.g. "öt alma" not "öt almák" literally translated in English "five apple" not "five apples". Similarly for expressions of quantity like "néhány", "sok" etc , the noun will be in singular format "néhány alma", literally in English "some apple". Because the noun is singular, 3rd person singular is the correct way to conjugate the verb i.e. "szédül" not "szédülnek", however obviously the English translation "Some apple are feeling dizzy" or "Some apple feel dizzy" is incorrect.


MrtonPolgr

You are making good points here, have a lingot :)
Let me sum it up - 1. numeral adjectives are just like any adjectives - they don't even make the noun plural 2. In Hungarian, to this day, conjugating by syntactic amount is dominant - no matter that "öt alma" is plural semantically, you'd conjugate it by alma therefore singular. A corner case are "I and my sister" kinda sentences with multiple subjects. (In this case, I'd prefer treating it as "mi" in Hungarian as well.)


MichaelC.B7

weird. not helpful


ShawnLuca

This translation is absolutely incorrect. People can feel dizzy, maybe animals, but apples definitely cannot. Useless translation in English.


MrtonPolgr

Bad news - it's just as nonsensical in Hungarian. Of course an alma could not szédül... Don't ask me, I don't know how these sentences help.


BjornFo

If it is an idiom it would be useful with an explanation, otherwise it is completely uselsess


Olga189774

It's like "Sorry, but I am a penguin" in Spanish duo-tree. It must be meaning something. I guess.


MrtonPolgr

Trust me, it just doesn't. Sorry to disappoint you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.