1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The man is wearing a black s…

"The man is wearing a black shoe, a black shirt and a watch."

Translation:A férfin egy fekete cipő, egy fekete ing és egy karóra van.

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


Morse864051

When will we change suffix for subject and for predicate?? Can we say " A ferfi egy fekete cipőben......


jzsuzsi
Mod

I saw this report: A férfi egy fekete cipőben, egy fekete ingben, és egy karórában van.

However, this does not work. A férfi fekete cipőben és fekete ingben van. So far it is fine. But you cannot use ...-ban van for karóra. I think it is because it is a smaller thing, so you are not in it.

So, "A férfi .... -ban van" works for cipő, ing, póló, bakancs, csizma, nadrág, szoknya, ruha, kalap, sapka, kesztyű, kabát...

"A férfi .... -ban van" does not work for: karóra, nyaklánc, sál,

But "A férfin x van" construction works for all of the above.

Maybe we could say A férfi fekete cipőben és fekete ingben van és karóra van rajta.


as2907

Do you really mean "one shoe"?


hatcher

I think it should be "black shoes" in English. You can use singular in Hungarian when meaning a pair. Though I would say it without "egy". "A férfin fekete cipő van." "egy" seems to emphasise that it is indeed only one. I guess only the author knows the truth.


as2907

Exactly. I think in Hungarian one would say "a férfin fél cipő van."


hatcher

I'm not sure about that. I really thought about one half of one pair of shoes now. :D But generally yes, "fél" can be used like that. "fél karja van", "fél szeme van", cipő would work better like this too, "fél cipője van" but that's not what I meant. We often use singular when we mean a pair. For example: "Nyisd ki a füled!" (Open your ears!)


mizinamo

I had also heard that Szép a szemed! is used to mean "You have beautiful eyes!" (rather than "a beautiful eye").


febrvary

Is it really wrong to put "van" right after "férfin"?


Stephen936457

Uh am I missing something or why is this guy only wearing one shoe?


Tielbert

Why can't I write "a férfi fekete cipőben ... van"? And another question: is egy necessary in all these cases, even with cipő?


javra

Lots of translation variations missing here...


Patricia460976

Dagnabbit. I am still unable to figure out when to use ferfi vs ferfin.


as2907

Well, there are about 20 different suffixes that translate English prepositions, "-n" (with possibly a linking vowel) is just one of them. It means in general "on". In this case "on the man there is...", which is the Hungarian way to say what one is wearing. And it's "férfi".


Leilaforou

Why not cipoban,,,,


BaloghTams19

Cipó is a small bread or a big roll.


Felicity25102

Why van not vannak? I put "a férfin vannak" at the end rather than "A férfin... van" as they suggest, but it was otherwise the same as the given answer.


Felicity25102

This time I wrote exactly the same as the given answer except that I put vannak instead of van and it was marked as wrong. Is it to do with numbers taking singular verbs?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.