"The man is wearing a black shoe, a black shirt and a watch."

Translation:A férfin egy fekete cipő, egy fekete ing és egy karóra van.

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


as2907

Do you really mean "one shoe"?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

I think it should be "black shoes" in English. You can use singular in Hungarian when meaning a pair. Though I would say it without "egy". "A férfin fekete cipő van." "egy" seems to emphasise that it is indeed only one. I guess only the author knows the truth.

July 3, 2016

as2907

Exactly. I think in Hungarian one would say "a férfin fél cipő van."

July 3, 2016

hatcher

I'm not sure about that. I really thought about one half of one pair of shoes now. :D But generally yes, "fél" can be used like that. "fél karja van", "fél szeme van", cipő would work better like this too, "fél cipője van" but that's not what I meant. We often use singular when we mean a pair. For example: "Nyisd ki a füled!" (Open your ears!)

July 3, 2016

mizinamo

I had also heard that Szép a szemed! is used to mean "You have beautiful eyes!" (rather than "a beautiful eye").

July 7, 2016

febrvary

Is it really wrong to put "van" right after "férfin"?

October 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.