1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בסדר."

"בסדר."

Translation:Ok.

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


Hrafnunga

Literally "in order" (as in "all things are in order").


Tim5602

Can you also say OK in hebrew?


bar_an

In Israel we say "אוקיי" (literal transcription of "OK") a lot, so yes you can. :)


Tim5602

Thank you very much!


eliya.joy

Since you're studying Hebrew, I just want to point out that we say OK alot, but it's slang. So don't try to use it in a formal context, or as an answer in Duolingo.


Tim5602

Ok, thanks a lot! I'll always use בסדר here!


Tim5602

@CJ.Dennis Oh, right. Thanks, man! Now, after one year, it also sounded to me very odd. I'm not a native, sry. Anyways, I edited it!


CJ.Dennis

The opposite of "never" is "always", not "ever".


Hava_Dorit

I'm glad they have "all right" as an acceptable answer, since it is how we write it in English. "Alright" is slang (if you consider a frequently-used misspelling that happens to be pronounced the same as the proper one to be slang), just so we're clear.


RoxanaOrte1

Wouldn't "Good" be a valid answer?


eliya.joy

Not really. Good is טוב. While they are similar in meaning, and sometimes used interchangably, that wouldn't be a correct translation.


IssaAlbakk

Press it fast and it will say " ps ps ps ps ps ps ps pseder"


EvaShukevi

בסדר בסדר בסדר בסדר


Rivers124248

Is thr firsr letter making the b or v sound? Cant quite tell. I think b?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.