"בסדר."

Translation:Ok.

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


JohnWycliffe

Literally "in order" (as in "all things are in order").

July 12, 2016

Tim5602

Can you also say OK in hebrew?

July 3, 2016

bar_an

In Israel we say "אוקיי" (literal transcription of "OK") a lot, so yes you can. :)

July 3, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you very much!

July 3, 2016

eliya.joy

Since you're studying Hebrew, I just want to point out that we say OK alot, but it's slang. So don't try to use it in a formal context, or as an answer in Duolingo.

July 15, 2016

Tim5602

Ok, thanks a lot! I'll always use בסדר here!

July 15, 2016

CJ.Dennis

The opposite of "never" is "always", not "ever".

July 26, 2017

Tim5602

@CJ.Dennis Oh, right. Thanks, man! Now, after one year, it also sounded to me very odd. I'm not a native, sry. Anyways, I edited it!

July 26, 2017

RoxanaOrte1

Wouldn't "Good" be a valid answer?

July 17, 2016

eliya.joy

Not really. Good is טוב. While they are similar in meaning, and sometimes used interchangably, that wouldn't be a correct translation.

July 17, 2016

Hava_Dorit

I'm glad they have "all right" as an acceptable answer, since it is how we write it in English. "Alright" is slang (if you consider a frequently-used misspelling that happens to be pronounced the same as the proper one to be slang), just so we're clear.

March 31, 2019

Uber-Duber-Seth

I feel like הכול בסדר is a more accurate translation versus just בסדר.

August 10, 2016

IssaAlbakk

Press it fast and it will say " ps ps ps ps ps ps ps pseder"

September 20, 2017

EvaShukevi

בסדר בסדר בסדר בסדר

January 10, 2018

Joseph789320

"Fine" isnt accepted???

April 16, 2019

miky349508

That is right

November 22, 2016

leonora0210

My teacher translates it as "better"

August 5, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.