1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תותים טעימים."

"תותים טעימים."

Translation:Strawberries are tasty.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


Marnie195447

It also accepted "tasty strawberries" for this one. How does one know if it's a statement or an noun modified by an adjective?


Walrosse

Most probably by context and intonation (you definitely can't tell from the sentence alone).

If you want to make a distinction you can say:"אלה תותים טעימים" (these are tasty strawberries) and "תותים הם טעימים" (another way of saying strawberries are tasty, putting and emphasis on the are).


AlmogL

I'm actually having trouble understanding תותים טעימים as "Strawberries are tasty". I would say תותים הם טעימים. I understand תותים טעימים as "tasty strawberries", a noun phrase. With intonation and context it could also mean "These strawberries are tasty!".


Walrosse

I don't know, for me adding "הם/הוא/היא" after the subject sounds unnatural. It's unnecessary, and I think it mostly comes as an attempt to replace the verb "to be" which is missing for a lot of people (especially English speakers). The only reason I would use it is in order to add an emphasis to the sentence.

Of course it's still correct, but as I said, the only way to interpret the sentence above is by context or intonation.


xnaut

How is תותים pronounced?


radagastthebrown

tutim (stress should be on the last syllable, colloquially common to say it on the first)


radagastthebrown

I personally feel that the most natural way to say "Strawberries are tasty" in modern Hebrew is "תותים זה טעים". (Though I think strictly speaking it's grammatically wrong). "זה" is used a lot for these kind of general statements - "ילדים זה שמחה" (Children are happiness), "מלחמה זה רע" (war is bad).


Marnie195447

Okay-- they actually answer my question in the NEXT adjectives session. (See "copula".) Thanks everyone!


KarenHecht1

The sound isn't working today. How dou you pronounce תותים?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.