1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like your dress."

"I like your dress."

Translation:Podoba mi się twoja sukienka.

July 3, 2016

21 Comments


kennymees

I tought the "sukienka" had to be in "biernik", so put "podoba mi się twoją sukienkę". So that is not correct then ?


Jellei

I understand why you thought that, the thing is that there are two options:

Either the literal translation "Lubię twoją sukienkę", which sounds rather strange without a specific context - it sounds as "of all your dresses, I have always liked this one and I have nice memories connected with it, etc". And this sentence would take biernik indeed, as "lubić" needs biernik.

Or what makes more sense here: "Podoba mi się twoja sukienka", ergo: "I like your dress" as in "I think your dress is pretty". "Your dress is pleasing to me" seems like the closest equivalent in terms of grammar. And in such a sentence, the thing that you like is actually the subject of the sentence. So it's put in Nominative.


Khalid464618

In Spanish we do the same, "me gusta tu vestido", the thing that you like is the subject of the sentence


DevonShaddick

Is there any specific rule as to why mi comes between the verb and się here? Like should indirect objects always do that or something?


Jellei

I think that "podoba mi się" should be better treated as a fixed phrase, the alternative "podoba się mi" is rather rare.


smartpupa

"lubię wasze stroje" or "Podoba mi się wasze stroje" - In English I might say this to a well dressed group, such as a musical band, for example - 'I like your dress'.(?)


Jellei

I added "strój" in singular, but can it really be used for plural, won't in need to be "dresses" for "wasze stroje"?

In your second sentence, the verb needs to be "Podobają mi się", as you used plural 'stroje'. Podoba mi się wasz strój / Podobają mi się wasze stroje.

(owning one dress by more than one person is less probable but not impossible)


Rpeluffo

Is it really needed to add "mi"? I mean isn't podoba się enough?


kennymees

You really need to add it. Because it specifies WHO likes the dress.


AZ2018

Is there an acceptable solution that starts the sentence with twoja sukienka? Is podoba się used like gefallen in German?


alik1989

"Twoja sukienka mi się podoba" should work as well. Indeed, podobać się is very similar to gefallen.


jw8DP

One day there will be polish-german, german-polish courses and everything will be so much easier from then on.


gerard124456

When would you use lubic and when podobac sie?


gerard124456

And also, why is necessary to add "mi" here, would podoba sie not suffice?


Jellei

"lubić" is more general, a long-term 'liking' of something.

"podobać się" is often about the first impression, mostly the aesthetic one.

Let's change the sentence to "I like my dress" for a moment: "Lubię moją sukienkę" may be saying that I think it's comfortable, even if it's not that pretty.

"Podoba mi się moja sukienka" means that I think it's pretty. Maybe it doesn't have to be this exclusively, but most likely.

"Podoba mi się twoja sukienka" (with 'your dress') is quite likely said when you see it for the first time.

Oh, the best way to see the difference is if you make it about a dress you see in a shop: you will not say "Lubię tę sukienkę" about a dress you just saw for the first time.

Now, about "mi", it's definitely needed. It's a Dative form of "ja", so literally this sentence is something in the direction of "This dress is pleasing to me". You need to have the information 'to whom' this dress is pleasing.


gerard124456

Ok thank you very much, interesting but useful difference between the two.


eannaoc

Would "podoba się mi twoja sukienka" be wrong?


alik1989

It's not actually wrong, but significantly inferiour, stylistically. The Polish language corpus suggests that this word order is about 30 times less common than the main version. I'm not sure if it's really worth adding it.


Joe19902

"Podoba mi się twoja suknia" was marked incorrect. Aren't "suknia" and "sukienka" synonyms?


Jellei

"suknia" rather suggests some pretty formal dress that you'd wear to a charity ball or the bride would wear to her wedding. But it still should be accepted. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.