"The young lion is standing on the mountain and shouting."

Translation:A fiatal oroszlán a hegyen áll és üvölt.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


as2907

This is confusing. It is true that a lion doesn't shout but roars, but if you write that you should also accept "kiabál" as a translation. Or, better, change the English to "and roaring".

July 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I agree with commenter as2907. A lion does not shout, it roars. Both the English and Hungarian are weird. Surely "ordít" would be a better verb for the Hungarian? Also, with shout, it could have been "kiabál", so this isn't fair. Finally, the word order depends on where the emphasis is. If the place is important then the model answer is okay. However, if the emphasis is on who or what is standing then the verb shout come after that. Perhaps, it would be clearer if you underlined the focus of the sentence and then people can decide on word order more easily?

    July 4, 2016

PterMter

    In hungarian, "kiabál" is not used too frequently in case of animals. And "ordít" should be also accepted, not only "üvölt".

    August 1, 2016

Tarmil

    "In hungarian, "kiabál" is not used too frequently in case of animals." -- Neither is "shout" in English, that's the point :)

    October 9, 2016

as2907

    Exactly!

    October 10, 2016

as2907

    I can't believe this has not been fixed in four months!

    November 27, 2016

MesiDuolingo

    It would be also correct to say that "A fiatal oroszlán áll a hegyen és üvölt"

    January 27, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.