"אני שותֶה רק בירה בבר."

Translation:I drink only beer at the bar.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E.T.Gregor

Would "I drink beer only at the bar" be "אני שותה בירה רק בבר"? With the same logic as in English?


Mallowigi

Well, I know it's mostly british english, but pub should be accepted, especially since many of us are using pubs פאבים


Fltiennne

The suggested answer makes it sound like beer at the bar is different. Surely it should read "I only drink beer at the bar" or "I drink beer only at the bar". ("In the bar" has yet again a different meaning... I wonder what was originally intended!)


Theresa754142

Ani shote raq bira ba-bar.


jeftakels

What meaning does this sentence actually have? Does it mean that at all other places you dont drink beer? Or rather at the bar, you dont drink anything else than beer?


strubkin

Why not IN the bar?


Janis559500

I agree with the other comments that "at the bar" is correct here. The only time I would say "in the bar" is if you are distinguishing from outside the bar. For example, "I was waiting for my friend outside his favorite bar, but he was still in the bar."


Mark367278

For the desired English meaning, free of alternate interpretation, it sounds better to write בבר אני שותה רק בירה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.