"אני שותֶה רק בירה בבר."

Translation:I drink only beer at the bar.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


E.T.Gregor

Would "I drink beer only at the bar" be "אני שותה בירה רק בבר"? With the same logic as in English?

November 5, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes.

February 9, 2017

Mallowigi

Well, I know it's mostly british english, but pub should be accepted, especially since many of us are using pubs פאבים

July 14, 2016

Fltiennne

The suggested answer makes it sound like beer at the bar is different. Surely it should read "I only drink beer at the bar" or "I drink beer only at the bar". ("In the bar" has yet again a different meaning... I wonder what was originally intended!)

May 2, 2018

strubkin

Why not IN the bar?

September 24, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Incorrect English. Just like you don't say in the table

July 4, 2018

Hannahhlj

The bar can refer to the whole establishment, the same way a cafe does, not only to the bar where the bartender stands.

August 16, 2018

LSadun

But the correct preposition is still "at". I drink beer at my favorite sports bar, but wine elsewhere.

August 24, 2018

Janis559500

I agree with the other comments that "at the bar" is correct here. The only time I would say "in the bar" is if you are distinguishing from outside the bar. For example, "I was waiting for my friend outside his favorite bar, but he was still in the bar."

January 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.