1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שותֶה רק בירה בבר."

"אני שותֶה רק בירה בבר."

Translation:I drink only beer at the bar.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


E.T.Gregor

Would "I drink beer only at the bar" be "אני שותה בירה רק בבר"? With the same logic as in English?


Mallowigi

Well, I know it's mostly british english, but pub should be accepted, especially since many of us are using pubs פאבים


Fltiennne

The suggested answer makes it sound like beer at the bar is different. Surely it should read "I only drink beer at the bar" or "I drink beer only at the bar". ("In the bar" has yet again a different meaning... I wonder what was originally intended!)


strubkin

Why not IN the bar?


Janis559500

I agree with the other comments that "at the bar" is correct here. The only time I would say "in the bar" is if you are distinguishing from outside the bar. For example, "I was waiting for my friend outside his favorite bar, but he was still in the bar."


ChayaDoppelt

Incorrect English. Just like you don't say in the table


Hannahhlj

The bar can refer to the whole establishment, the same way a cafe does, not only to the bar where the bartender stands.


LSadun

But the correct preposition is still "at". I drink beer at my favorite sports bar, but wine elsewhere.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.